You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Gold Stars duo named in Maroons Origin squad

Queensland Rugby League is pleased to confirm the Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons squad for the June 24 clash against New South Wales.

The Maroons will be coached by former Queensland and Australian representative Tahnee Norris, who has named 22 players following the conclusion of the 2022 BMD Premiership season on Sunday.

The squad includes three players who took part in an epic grand final between the Central Queensland Capras and North Queensland Gold Stars at Moreton Daily Stadium.

They are Capras fullback Tamika Upton and premiership-winning pair Destiny Brill and Romy Teitzel.


The extended Maroons squad also includes emerging talent Keilee Joseph and Sara Sautia, both of whom represented the Queensland Under 19s last year.

Making their debuts are former rugby sevens stars and current NRLW Premiership players Emily Bass and Evania Pelite.

A familiar face also returns to the Queensland line-up, with experienced forward Steph Hancock rewarded for her strong form and work ethic over the past six months with a spot on the interchange bench.

The Maroons squad will get together next Saturday, before assembling in camp on the Gold Coast on June 16.

With Queensland’s talent pool growing each year, there were numerous players who were unlucky to miss selection, including the Gold Stars’ grand final player of the match Emma Manzlemann.  

The Maroons, who will go in search of a third-straight win over NSW, will again be captained by Ali Brigginshaw.

Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons

1. Tamika Upton - Central Queensland Capras

2. Emily Bass - Wynnum Manly Seagulls

3. Evania Pelite - Souths Logan Magpies

4. Shenae Ciesiolka - Brisbane Tigers

5. Julia Robinson - West Brisbane Panthers

6. Tarryn Aiken - Tweed Seagulls

7. Ali Brigginshaw - Brisbane Tigers

8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi - Burleigh Bears

9. Brittany Breayley-Nati - Souths Logan Magpies

10. Shannon Mato - Tweed Seagulls

11. Tallisha Harden - Burleigh Bears

12. Tazmin Gray - Burleigh Bears

13. Destiny Brill - North Queensland Gold Stars

14. Lauren Brown - Burleigh Bears

15. Jessika Elliston - Tweed Seagulls

16. Steph Hancock - Souths Logan Magpies

17. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith - Burleigh Bears

18. Zahara Temara - Burleigh Bears

19. Karina Brown - Burleigh Bears

20. Romy Teitzel - North Queensland Gold Stars     

21. Keilee Joseph - Central Coast Roosters - NSWRL

22. Sara Sautia - Souths Logan Magpies

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS