You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Gold Stars qualify for QRLW semi-finals

The North Queensland Toyota Gold Stars will welcome back a trio of young stars for Saturday afternoon’s QRLW semi-final against the Burleigh Bears at Totally Workwear Stadium.

Jasmine Peters, Zoe Cook and Jordii Mahendrarajah all missed last weekend’s win over Wests Panthers due to the Under 19s National Championships in Burleigh.

The Gold Stars finished the regular season in third place with a record of 5-2, which included a four-game winning streak mid-way through the season.

North Queensland fullback Romy Teitzel is the competition’s leading try scorer with eight tries in seven matches, while halfback Tahlulah Tillet sits second in try assists with seven in as many games.   

Saturday afternoon’s match kicks off at 2.40pm and can be streamed live on QRL.com.  

>>> Gold Stars player profiles

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bears is number 1 Karina Brown
    Fullback for Stars is number 1 Romy Teitzel
  • Winger for Bears is number 2 Tarnisha Lyons
    Winger for Stars is number 2 Katie Green
  • Centre for Bears is number 3 Shellie Long
    Centre for Stars is number 4 Jasmine Peters
  • Centre for Bears is number 4 Tiana Raftstrand-Smith
    Centre for Stars is number 17 Rhiannon Revell-Blair
  • Winger for Bears is number 19 Jetaya Faifua
    Winger for Stars is number 5 Lauren Moss
  • Five-Eighth for Bears is number 6 Lauren Brown
    Five-Eighth for Stars is number 6 Sarah Field
  • Halfback for Bears is number 7 Zahara Temara
    Halfback for Stars is number 7 Tahlulah Tillett

Forwards

  • Prop for Bears is number 10 Jasmin Kemp
    Prop for Stars is number 8 Layla Fauid
  • Hooker for Bears is number 9 Brittany Breayley-Nati
    Hooker for Stars is number 9 Emma Manzelmann
  • Prop for Bears is number 16 Millie Boyle
    Prop for Stars is number 10 Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 11 Tazmin Gray
    2nd Row for Stars is number 11 Shaniah Power
  • 2nd Row for Bears is number 12 Crystal Tamarua
    2nd Row for Stars is number 12 Zoe Cook
  • Lock for Bears is number 13 Kimiora Breayley-Nati
    Lock for Stars is number 13 Pani Rupapere

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bears is number 14 Chante Temara
    Interchange for Stars is number 14 Mateeka Nielson
  • Interchange for Bears is number 15 Liantre Simon-Anderson
    Interchange for Stars is number 15 Jordii Mahendrarajah
  • Interchange for Bears is number 18 Belinda Clarke
    Interchange for Stars is number 16 Deborah Barchard
  • Interchange for Bears is number 20 Tamika Upton
    Interchange for Stars is number 20 Samara Luta

Match Officials

  • Referee: Joshua Vernon
  • Touch Judge: Kailey Beattie
  • Touch Judge: Liam Fryer

Last updated: