You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam McIntyre Profile Image

Sam McIntyre

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
20 March 1998
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Canberra, ACT
Age:
26
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
20 June 2020
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Gold Coast Titans
Junior Club:
Port Macquarie Sharks
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 1224931

-----------------------------------------------------------------

The 25-year-old appeared in 37 NRL games over the course of four seasons for the Wests Tigers and Titans.

A middle forward or second-rower, McIntyre appeared in the opening two games of the 2023 season for the Titans.

McIntyre joined the Cowboys midway through the 2023 season, making his club debut in a golden point win over the Panthers in Round 16.

The 25-year-old is contracted until the end of the 2024 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Travis Kelce
If you could swap jobs with anyone in the world, who would it be: Brooks Koepka
Least favourite household chore: Picking up dog poo
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Learn to speak multiple languages
One thing that you really dislike: A bad night's sleep
Favourite holiday destination: Port Macquarie
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: Lebron James, Tom Segura, Drake

Career

Appearances
56
Tries
6

2024 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
7.9
Post Contact Metres
482.6

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
400
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
79
Total Running Metres
1351

Fantasy

Total Points
543
Average Points
31.9

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dolphins Won 18 - 43 Interchange 47 - - - - - - - - 2 51 - 19 31 1 141 108 15
2 Knights Won 21 - 20 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - - - 14 - 7 8 2 27 27 -
3 Dragons Won 24 - 46 Interchange 45 1 - - - 4 18 - 1 1 43 - 21 16 2 132 109 -
4 Broncos Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - 1 34 - 9 18 6 76 76 -
5 Titans Won 35 - 22 Interchange 50 - - - - - - - - 2 30 - 11 14 3 62 52 3
6 Eels Lost 27 - 20 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - - 2 34 - 11 23 2 83 74 -
7 Sharks Lost 42 - 6 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - - - 6 - 8 32 4 29 19 -
8 Panthers Lost 20 - 26 Interchange 60 - - - - - - - - 4 52 1 16 8 1 125 125 -
9 Dolphins Lost 26 - 28 Interchange 28 1 - - - 4 - - - - 4 - 7 28 3 11 11 -
10 Titans Lost 20 - 18 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - - 16 - 14 21 3 53 46 -
11 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 28 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 1 4 31 - 11 26 3 100 100 -
12 Wests Tigers Won 42 - 28 Interchange 34 1 - - - 4 - - 1 2 29 - 14 17 - 97 78 18
13 Roosters Won 16 - 18 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - - 1 22 - 15 19 1 86 71 -
14 Warriors Lost 12 - 42 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - - 1 30 - 24 29 3 60 56 -
15 Raiders Won 16 - 34 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - - 1 33 - 14 28 4 101 87 -
17 Panthers Won 6 - 16 Lock 77 - - - - - - 1 - - 26 - 17 45 2 71 51 -
18 Sea Eagles Lost 20 - 21 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 1 - 1 29 - 18 37 5 90 90 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 2 - - - 8 - - 6 258 - 280 19 93.65% 648 54.00 16 339 28.2
Titans 2021 10 2 8 - 20% - - - - - - - 12 250 - 219 18 92.41% 602 60.00 - 274 27.4
Titans 2022 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - - - - 14 257 1 318 40 88.83% 607 46.00 12 320 24.6
Titans 2023 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - 1 17 - 33 4 89.19% 58 29.00 - 40 20.0
Cowboys 2023 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 28 - 45 4 91.84% 89 44.00 5 46 23.0
Cowboys 2024 17 9 8 - 53% 3 - - - 12 18 1.05 22 483 1 400 45 89.89% 1,351 79.00 37 543 31.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2020 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 2 - - - 8 - - 6 258 - 280 19 93.65% 648 54.00 16 339 28.2
Titans 2021 2023 25 7 18 - 28% 1 - - - 4 - - 27 525 1 570 62 90.19% 1,268 37.00 12 634 25.4
Cowboys 2023 2024 19 10 9 - 53% 3 - - - 12 18 0.94 23 510 1 445 49 90.08% 1,441 75.00 42 589 31.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.