You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Coen Hess Profile Image

Coen Hess

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
14 August 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Bundaberg, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Hessy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
22 August 2015
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mount Isa Blackstars
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 45426

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Despite having played nine NRL games in 2015-16, back-rower Coen Hess officially moved into the NRL squad in 2017 from the club’s National Youth Competition set-up.

In his eight NRL games for the Cowboys in 2016, he scored four tries and terrorised edge defenders with his mobility, speed, size and strength.

If those two seasons provided coaching staff and fans with a glimpse of Hess’s potential, 2017 saw the young behemoth arrive as a bona fide NRL talent.

A staple of head coach Paul Green’s forwards rotation, Hess ripped in from the get-go, using his rare combination of speed, size and strength to steamroll opposition defences.

Virtually unstoppable in the first half of the season, Hess scored 10 tries from his first 13 games of the season and was topping the Cowboys’ try-scoring list for the bulk of the year before being reined in late by winger Kyle Feldt.

The real watershed moment for Hess came in the representative arena when he was selected for Queensland in Games II and III of the 2017 State of Origin series as the Maroons captured a third straight victory over the NSW Blues.

After spending the majority of the first three seasons of his career beginning games from the bench, Coen Hess finally nailed down a spot in the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys starting side in 2018.

He played all three games of the Origin series for Queensland and was one of their best in the Game Three victory over NSW at Suncorp Stadium.

After a tough start to his 2021 campaign, Hess moved from second row to the middle and immediately provided a jolt of energy to the Cowboys pack. His season culminated in being named the 2021 Paul Bowman Medalist for Cowboys Player of the Year.

Hess is contracted until the end of 2024.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Dolph Lundgren
If you could swap jobs with anyone in the world, who would it be: Astronaut
Least favourite household chore: Dishes
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Putt
One thing that you really dislike: 3 Putts
Favourite holiday destination: America
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: Tiger Woods, Ernie Els, Dad

Career

Appearances
165
Tries
34

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 1 1 - - 100% 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 17 1 94.44% 104 104.00 8 51 51.0
Cowboys 2016 8 4 4 - 50% 4 - - - 16 97 12.15 2 2 - 181 12 90.69% 683 85.00 15 290 36.2
Cowboys 2017 27 16 11 - 59% 13 - - - 52 48 1.76 - 12 17 648 49 92.97% 2,937 108.00 185 1,159 42.9
Cowboys 2018 23 7 16 - 30% 7 - - - 28 10 0.43 - 10 10 729 39 94.92% 2,273 98.00 44 1,113 48.4
Cowboys 2019 22 8 14 - 36% 1 - - - 4 48 2.17 - 1 22 438 39 91.82% 1,875 85.00 7 643 29.2
Cowboys 2020 15 3 12 - 20% 3 - - - 12 40 2.65 1 4 13 460 34 93.12% 1,385 92.00 7 630 42.0
Cowboys 2021 22 5 17 - 23% 2 - - - 8 - - - 1 11 624 68 90.17% 1,689 76.00 331 749 34.0
Cowboys 2022 23 17 6 - 74% 1 - - - 4 39 1.71 - 2 14 525 35 93.75% 1,631 70.00 431 688 29.9
Cowboys 2023 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - - - 8 32 1.32 - 1 22 665 61 91.60% 1,626 67.00 270 849 35.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 2023 165 73 92 - 44% 34 - - - 136 313 1.90 3 34 111 4,286 338 92.69% 14,197 86.00 1,303 6,173 37.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.