You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kyle Feldt Profile Image

Kyle Feldt

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
09 February 1992
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Age:
32
Nickname:
Feldty
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
03 August 2013
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Norths Thuringowa Devils
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by HitFM
Cowboys member number: 45423

-----------------------------------------------------------------

The Townsville Norths junior made his NRL debut in Round 21 of the 2013 season and was named Cowboys Rookie of the Year.

Feldt scored the most famous try in club history in the 2015 grand final, latching on to a Michael Morgan flick pass after the full-time siren to level the scores in a game the Cowboys would go on to win in golden point.

He was instrumental in the Cowboys’ fairytale run to the 2017 grand final, scoring tries in five consecutive games leading into the decider.

After crossing for 14 tries in 2018 and 11 in 2019, Feldt enjoyed the most prolific season of his career in 2020. The North Queensland winger scored 19 tries in just 20 games, which was just one shy of the most in the NRL.

In 2021, Feldt brought up his 100th career try in Round 19 against the Melbourne Storm, before becoming the first Cowboy in club history to score double-digit scores in six-straight seasons.

Feldt is contracted through the end of the 2024 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Sam Worthington
If you could swap jobs with anyone in the world, who would it be: Jordan Speith
Least favourite household chore: Folding washing
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Backflip a motorbike
One thing that you really dislike: Hanging out the washing
Favourite holiday destination: Disneyland
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: My dad, Tiger Woods, Charles Barkley

Career

Appearances
203
Tries
135

2024 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
30

Passing

Receipts
232

Defence

Tackles Made
74
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
157
Total Running Metres
1732

Fantasy

Total Points
393
Average Points
35.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dolphins Won 18 - 43 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 24 - - 1 - 57 - 24 5 - 205 9 66
2 Knights Won 21 - 20 Winger 82 1 - - - 4 - - 1 1 2 57 1 22 10 - 135 9 3
3 Dragons Won 24 - 46 Winger 80 - - - - - 15 - - - - 48 1 18 8 1 106 12 -
4 Broncos Lost 38 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - - 3 68 1 21 5 1 177 - 12
5 Titans Won 35 - 22 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - - 5 68 - 22 7 2 197 28 26
6 Eels Lost 27 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 1 5 31 - 17 3 - 121 - 3
7 Sharks Lost 42 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 1 5 36 - 22 9 - 133 - 2
8 Panthers Lost 20 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - 10 1 - 1 1 49 1 20 7 3 146 - 4
9 Dolphins Lost 26 - 28 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 3 65 - 23 8 2 178 - 5
10 Titans Lost 20 - 18 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 - 58 3 23 6 2 163 12 16
12 Wests Tigers Won 42 - 28 Winger 80 2 - - - 8 - - - 2 6 43 - 20 6 2 166 13 32

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 3 3 - - 100% 3 - - - 12 2 0.57 - - 1 2 40 19 1 84.17% 374 124.00 66 123 41.0
Cowboys 2014 10 5 5 - 50% 7 - - - 28 - - - - - 6 133 43 12 80.95% 1,071 107.00 276 185 18.5
Cowboys 2015 9 5 4 - 56% 8 1 - - 34 56 6.20 25.00% 1 - 6 135 48 8 85.71% 1,066 118.00 333 298 33.1
Cowboys 2016 24 15 9 - 62% 15 - - - 60 118 4.90 - - 1 11 409 81 18 70.67% 2,594 108.00 750 647 27.0
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 15 17 - - 94 131 4.67 70.83% 1 2 14 526 121 23 84.03% 3,537 126.00 776 906 32.4
Cowboys 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 14 1 - - 58 60 2.50 100.00% 2 2 12 464 139 18 88.54% 3,111 129.00 572 774 32.2
Cowboys 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 11 2 - - 48 78 4.86 100.00% - 3 12 300 79 14 84.95% 2,219 138.00 283 552 34.5
Cowboys 2020 20 5 15 - 25% 19 23 - - 122 37 1.85 62.16% - 1 14 381 107 25 81.06% 2,859 142.00 447 714 35.7
Cowboys 2021 20 7 13 - 35% 12 - - - 48 103 5.16 - 1 1 15 347 137 28 83.03% 2,652 132.00 317 723 36.2
Cowboys 2022 20 14 6 - 70% 11 - - - 44 175 8.77 - 1 1 14 372 112 15 88.19% 2,866 143.00 351 602 30.1
Cowboys 2023 18 7 11 - 39% 13 - - - 52 194 10.79 - 1 1 16 363 100 17 85.47% 2,943 163.00 378 633 35.2
Cowboys 2024 11 5 6 - 45% 7 - - - 28 50 4.53 - 1 1 9 232 74 13 85.06% 1,732 157.00 173 393 35.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 2024 203 96 107 - 47% 135 44 - - 628 1,003 4.85 61.97% 8 14 131 3,702 1,024 192 84.21% 25,922 125.00 4,453 6,400 31.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.