You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jordan McLean Profile Image

Jordan McLean

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
10 August 1991
Weight:
118 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 May 2013
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
11
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Young Cherry Pickers
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 119651

-----------------------------------------------------------------

New South Welshman Jordan McLean came to the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys for the 2018 season on a three-year deal after a successful career at the Storm.

McLean played 86 games over five seasons for the Melbourne-based club, with the 2017 grand final win over his future club the Cowboys the highlight.

After tasting representative honours with NSW Country in 2016, McLean was on the fringe of Test and State of Origin selection during his final season at the Storm in 2017.

After helping the Storm to the NRL title, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos’ squad for the Rugby League World Cup, playing in all three of Australia’s pool games.
The club’s marquee recruit in the off-season, Jordan McLean’s Cowboys career got off to a challenging start.

Just four games into his first campaign as a Cowboy, McLean suffered a serious Lisfranc injury which would keep him on the sidelines for four months.

McLean’s return in Round 20 coincided with a change in fortune for the Cowboys. Paul Green’s side won four of their last six games, with a healthy McLean playing a major role in the strong finish.

As a reward for his brilliant late season form, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos side for the Test Matches against New Zealand and Tonga.

In 2019, McLean emerged as North Queensland’s most consistent forward, playing 22 of a possible 24 games and claimed the Players’ Player Award at the end of season presentation.

The 30-year-old played in every game of the 2021 season, tackling at a team-best 97.6 tackle effectiveness.

McLean has been the picture of consistency in his time at the Cowboys, playing at least 22 games in four of his last five seasons while tackling at a remarkable 95.90% efficiency.

McLean is contracted until the end of 2024.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: The Rock
Least favourite household chore: Washing
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Fly helicopters
Favourite holiday destination: Palm Cove

Career

Appearances
201
Tries
9

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 14 9 5 - 64% 1 - - - 4 - - 11 374 3 195 4 95.81% 957 68.37 244 215 15.0
Storm 2014 16 11 5 - 69% 3 - - - 12 8 0.53 16 519 3 364 9 95.69% 1,267 79.24 296 455 28.0
Storm 2015 15 9 6 - 60% - - - - - 10 0.67 6 479 - 346 11 92.45% 1,239 82.60 252 452 30.0
Storm 2016 21 16 5 - 76% - - - - - 33 1.57 17 676 3 480 13 93.85% 1,897 90.34 268 668 31.0
Storm 2017 20 18 2 - 90% - - - - - - - 30 884 7 446 19 93.83% 2,105 105.00 323 706 35.3
Cowboys 2018 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - - - 8 - - 8 465 7 235 5 94.08% 1,291 129.00 174 398 39.8
Cowboys 2019 22 9 13 - 41% 1 - - - 4 - - 22 1,018 17 634 16 94.76% 2,882 131.00 245 966 43.9
Cowboys 2020 15 5 10 - 33% - - - - - 36 2.37 6 756 5 398 11 94.31% 1,862 124.00 291 580 38.7
Cowboys 2021 24 7 17 - 29% 1 - - - 4 2 0.08 14 1,026 1 605 15 97.58% 2,592 108.00 326 890 37.1
Cowboys 2022 22 15 7 - 68% - - - - - - - 18 1,057 4 497 17 96.69% 2,487 113.00 173 753 34.2
Cowboys 2023 22 12 10 - 55% 1 - - - 4 3 0.12 20 862 2 574 23 96.15% 2,447 111.00 261 811 36.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 2017 86 63 23 - 73% 4 - - - 16 52 0.60 80 2,933 16 1,831 56 97.03% 7,466 86.00 1,384 2,576 30.0
Cowboys 2018 2023 115 53 62 - 46% 5 - - - 20 40 0.35 88 4,901 36 2,802 87 96.99% 12,885 112.00 1,378 4,188 36.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.