You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Scott Drinkwater Profile Image

Scott Drinkwater

Fullback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
15 May 1997
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Drinky
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
31 August 2018
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
25
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Terrigal Sharks
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Hutchinson Builder
Cowboys member number: 388041

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Drinkwater made his NRL debut for the Melbourne Storm in Round 25 in 2018 and was earmarked as a first grade regular in 2019 before suffering a pec injury in the Storm’s final trial game.

He made the move to North Queensland mid-way through the 2019 season and made an immediate impact for his new club, scoring a try on debut against St George Illawarra.

The Terrigal product was the star of the 2020 NRL Nines in Perth and was named Player of the Tournament after leading the Cowboys to the title.

Drinkwater spent the early stages of his career at fullback, but was shifted to five-eighth in 2020 after the arrival of Valentine Holmes. He thrived in the halves, finishing fifth in the NRL with 19 try assists.

In 2021 the 24-year-old registered 17 try assists in 2021, just two shy of his team-leading total of 19 from the previous season.

Drinkwater took his game to another level in 2022 and 2023, scoring 11 tries in each campaign and averaging 148 and 157 running metres respectively. The 26-year-old was named 18th man for the Blues in Game 3, 2023, and would go on to collect the Paul Bowman Medal later that year.

Drinkwater is signed through the end of the 2027 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Tom Hardy
If you could swap jobs with anyone in the world, who would it be: Michael Jordan
Least favourite household chore: Cleaning the kitchen
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Hit a nice high draw with my driver and find the middle of the fairway
Favourite holiday destination: America
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: Tom Brady, Tiger Woods, Lebron James

Career

Appearances
101
Tries
38

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
4
Tackle Breaks
37

Passing

Receipts
320

Defence

Tackles Made
30
Missed Tackles
9
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
163
Total Running Metres
1141

Fantasy

Total Points
369
Average Points
52.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dolphins Won 18 - 43 Fullback 80 - - - - - 85 1 - - 4 25 4 50 5 1 137 - 31
2 Knights Won 21 - 20 Fullback 82 - - - - - 20 1 1 - 4 50 2 42 4 3 192 - 73
3 Dragons Won 24 - 46 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 136 - 2 - 6 35 2 47 1 - 164 - 50
4 Broncos Lost 38 - 12 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 47 1 - 1 8 30 2 36 6 1 212 - 110
5 Titans Won 35 - 22 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 137 1 1 3 5 34 2 56 4 2 188 8 44
6 Eels Lost 27 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 132 - 2 - 4 12 - 36 3 1 99 - 26
7 Sharks Lost 42 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - - - 150 - - - 6 32 2 53 7 1 147 - 74

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 10 3 7 - 30% 3 - - - 12 284 28.43 - 4 3 3 304 36 19 65.45% 1,239 123.00 431 285 28.5
Cowboys 2020 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - - - 8 2,257 141.06 - 12 19 3 643 240 56 81.08% 1,472 92.00 43 571 35.7
Cowboys 2021 24 7 17 - 29% 5 11 - - 42 5,511 229.62 78.57% 14 17 3 1,048 399 92 81.26% 2,231 92.00 153 1,080 45.0
Cowboys 2022 22 16 6 - 73% 11 4 - - 52 1,938 88.10 66.67% 8 16 14 789 142 27 84.02% 3,258 148.00 1,011 1,043 47.4
Cowboys 2023 21 11 10 - 52% 11 9 1 - 63 2,050 97.60 90.00% 3 25 14 796 134 49 73.22% 3,304 157.00 911 1,051 50.0
Cowboys 2024 7 4 3 - 57% 5 - - - 20 707 101.01 - 4 6 4 320 30 9 76.92% 1,141 163.00 410 369 52.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - - - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 2024 100 46 54 - 46% 37 24 1 - 197 12,747 123.76 80.00% 45 85 41 3,897 904 252 78.20% 12,423 120.00 2,962 4,294 42.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.