World Cup team lists: Week 1

Here's where our North Queensland Toyota Cowboys participating in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup will be in action for the tournament's first week!

The official 21-man lineups will be reduced to 17 an hour before kick-off on game day.

>>> Fixtures & tickets


AUSTRALIA v ENGLAND
8pm (AEDT) Friday, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium

Australia: 1 Billy Slater, 2 Dane Gagai, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Josh Dugan, 5 Valentine Holmes, 6 Michael Morgan, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Aaron Woods, 9 Cameron Smith (c), 10 David Klemmer, 11 Boyd Cordner (vc), 12 Matt Gillett, 13 Jake Trbojevic, 14 Wade Graham, 15 Jordan McLean, 16 Josh McGuire, 17 Tyson Frizell, 18 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 19 Ben Hunt, 20 Tom Trbojevic, 21 Felise Kaufusi.  

England: 1 Jonny Lomax, 2 Jermaine McGillvary, 3 Kallum Watkins, 4 John Bateman, 5 Ryan Hall, 6 Gareth Widdop, 7 Luke Gale, 8 Chris Hill, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 James Graham, 11 Sam Burgess, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Sean O'Loughlin (c), 14 Alex Walmsley, 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Thomas Burgess, 17 James Roby, 18 Ben Currie, 19 Kevin Brown, 20 Mark Percival, 21 Scott Taylor.


PAPUA NEW GUINEA v WALES
4pm (AEDT) Saturday 28 October, Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby

Papua New Guinea: 1 David Mead (c), 2 Justin Olam, 3 Kato Ottio, 4 Nene Macdonald, 5 Garry Lo, 6 Ase Boas, 7 Watson Boas, 8 Stanton Albert, 9 Wartovo Puara, 10 Luke Page, 11 Rhyse Martin, 12 Rod Griffin, 13 Paul Aiton, 14 Kurt Baptiste, 15 Willie Minoga, 16 James Segeyaro, 17 Enock Maki, 18 Lachlan Lam, 19 Stargroth Amean, 20 Wellington Albert, 21 Moses Meninga. 

Wales: 1 Elliot Kear, 2 Rhys Williams, 3 Michael Channing, 4 Andrew Gay, 5 Regan Grace, 6 Courtney Davies, 7 Matt Seamark, 8 Craig Kopczak (c), 9 Steve Parry, 10 Philip Joseph, 11 Rhodri Lloyd, 12 Ben Morris, 13 Morgan Knowles, 14 Matty Fozard, 15 Sam Hopkins, 16 Ben Evans, 17 Chester Butler, 18 Josh Ralph, 19 Dalton Gran, 20 Christiaan Roets, 21 Matthew Barron.


NEW ZEALAND v SAMOA
6.10pm (AEDT) Saturday, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland

New Zealand: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 Dallin Watene Zelezniak, 3 Gerard Beale, 4 Bradley Takairangi, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Kodi Nikorima, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 Martin Taupau, 9 Thomas Leuluai, 10 Adam Blair (c), 11 Kenny Bromwich, 12 Joseph Tapine, 13 Simon Mannering, 14 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 15 Russell Packer, 16 Isaac Liu, 17 Danny Levi, 18 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 19 Peta Hiku, 20 Te Maire Martin, 21 Addin Fonua-Blake.
  
Samoa: 1 Young Tonumaipea, 2 Peter Mata'utia, 3 Timoteo Lafai, 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Joseph Paulo, 7 Ben Roberts, 8 Junior Paulo, 9 Jazz Tevaga, 10 Sam Lisone, 11 Joshua Papalii, 12 Frank Pritchard (c), 13 Leeson Ah Mau, 14 Pita Godinet, 15 Herman Ese'ese, 16 Suaia Matagi, 17 Bunty Afoa, 18 Zane Musgrove, 19 Ricky Leutele, 20 Frank Winterstein, 21 Fa'amanu Brown.


FIJI v USA
7.40pm (local time) Saturday, 1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville

Fiji: 1 Kevin Naiqama (c), 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Taane Milne, 4 Akuila Uate, 5 Marcelo Montoya, 6 Jarryd Hayne, 7 Henry Raiwalui, 8 Ashton Sims, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 Kane Evans, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Korbin Sims, 13 Tui Kamikamica, 14 Joe Lovodua, 15 Jacob Saifiti, 16 Eloni Vunakece, 17 Petero Benjamin Nakubuwai, 18 Brayden Wiliame, 19 James Storer, 20 Junior Roqica, 21 Pio Seci. 
  
USA: 1 Corey Makelim, 2 Ryan Burroughs, 3 Junior Vaivai, 4 Jonathan Alley, 5 Wing Bureta Faraimo, 6 Kristian Freed, 7 Matthew Walsh, 8 1 Eddy Pettybourne, 9 David Marando, 10 Mark Offerdahl (c), 11 Danny Howard, 12 Matt Shipway, 13 Nicholas Newlin, 14 Sam Tochterman-Talbott, 15 Andrew Kneisly, 16 Steve Howard, 17 Gabriel Farley, 18 Charles Joseph Cortalano, 19 Joe Eichner, 20 David Ulch, 21 Joshua Rice.


IRELAND v ITALY
2pm (local time) Sunday, Barlow Park, Cairns

Ireland: 1 Scott Grix, 2 Shannon Mcdonnell, 3 Ed Chamberlain, 4 Centre Michael Morgan, 5 Wing Liam Kay, 6 Api Pewhairangi, 7 Liam Finn (c), 8 1 Brad Singleton, 9 Michael Mcilorum, 10 Kyle Amor, 11 Louie Mccarthy-Scarsbrook, 12 Oliver Roberts, 13 George King, 14 Tyrone Mccarthy, 15 James Hasson, 16 Joe Philbin, 17 Anthony Mullally, 18 Joe Keyes, 19 Will Hope, 20 Jack Higginson, 21 Matty Hadden. 
  
Italy: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Mason Cerruto, 3 Justin Castellaro, 4 Nathan Milone, 5 Josh Mantellato, 6 Terry Campese, 7 Jack Johns, 8 Paul Vaughan, 9 Ryan Ghietti, 10 Daniel Alvaro, 11 Joel Riethmuller, 12 Mark Minichiello (c), 13 Nathan Brown, 14 Colin Wilkie, 15 Brendan Santi, 16 Shannon Wakeman, 17 Jayden Walker, 18 Christophe Calegri, 19 Christopher Centrone, 20 Joe Tramontana, 21 Gavin Hiscox.


SCOTLAND v TONGA
4.15pm (local time) Sunday, Barlow Park, Cairns

Scotland: 1 Lewis Tierney, 2 Matthew Russell, 3 Ben Hellewel, 4 Lachlan Stein, 5 Will Oakes, 6 Danny Brough (c), 7 Danny Addy, 8 Luke Douglas, 9 Kane Bentley, 10 Ben Kavanagh, 11 Frankie Mariano, 12 Dale Ferguson, 13 James Bell, 14 Callum Phillips, 15 Andrew Bentley, 16 Sam Brooks, 17 Johnny Walker, 18 Alex Walker, 19 Jarred Anderson, 20 Kieran Moran, 21 Brandan Wilkinson.

Tonga: 1 William Hopoate, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Konrad Hurrell, 5 Manu Vatuvei, 6 Tuimoala Lolohea, 7 Mafoa'aeata Hingano, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Siliva Havili, 10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho, 11 Manu Ma'u, 12 Sika Manu (c), 13 Jason Taumalolo, 14 Sione Katoa, 15 Sam Moa, 16 Peni Terepo, 17 Ben Murdoch-Masilia, 18 Joe Ofahengaue, 19 Solomone Kata, 20 David Fusitua, 21 Samisoni Langi. 


FRANCE v LEBANON
4pm (AEDT) Sunday, Canberra Stadium

France: 1 Mark Kheirallah, 2 Fouad Yaha, 3 Bastien Ader, 4 Damien Cardace, 5 Ilias Bergal, 6 Theo Fages (c), 7 William Barthau, 8 Antoni Maria, 9 Eloi Pelissier, 10 Julian Bousquet, 11 Benjamin Garcia, 12 Benjamin Jullien, 13 Jason Baitieri, 14 Clement Boyer, 15 Nabil Djalout, 16 Thibault Margalet, 17 Lucas Albert, 18 John Boudebza, 19 Olivier Arnoud, 20 Mickael Rouch, 21 Romain Navarrete. 
  
Lebanon: 1 Anthony Layoun, 2 Travis Robinson, 3 James Elias, 4 Jason Wehbe, 5 Abbas Miski, 6 Mitchell Moses, 7 Robbie Farah (c), 8 Tim Mannah, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 Alex Twal, 11 Chris Saab, 12 Ahmad Ellaz, 13 Nick Kassis, 14 Mitchell Mamary, 15 Elias Sukkar, 16 Jaleel Seve-Derbas, 17 Andrew Kazzi, 18 Adam Doueihi, 19 Bilal Maarbani, 20 Jamie Clark, 21 Danny Barakat.