You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Murray Taulagi Profile Image

Murray Taulagi

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 March 1999
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Muzz
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
20 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Rugby Union
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 324707

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Still eligible for under 20s and in just his second full season of rugby league, Murray Taulagi emerged as one of the brightest talents in rugby league in 2018.

The 19-year-old spent the entire season wreaking havoc on the wing for the Cowboys feeder club the Northern Pride in the Queensland Cup.

Between Rounds 11 and 15 Taulagi scored tries in five consecutive games, with his Round 12 performance standing out as his finest of the season.

Taulagi capped off an outstanding season by representing the Queensland under 20s in their landmark victory over NSW and the Junior Kangaroos in their triumph over the Junior Kiwis.

The following season he made his NRL debut against the South Sydney Rabbitohs, going on to score two tries in six games in his rookie season.

Taulagi became a regular first grader in 2021 and played 65 first grade games over the next three seasons, scoring 36 tries. The 24-year-old made his State of Origin and International debuts in 2022.

Taulagi is signed until the end of the 2026 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Michael B Jordan
If you could swap jobs with anyone in the world, who would it be: Cristiano Ronaldo
Least favourite household chore: Dishes
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Swimming
One thing that you really dislike: People chewing with their mouth open
Favourite holiday destination: Bahamas
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: Lebron James, Kevin Hart, Tiger Woods

Career

Appearances
81
Tries
41

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
16

Passing

Receipts
110

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
165
Total Running Metres
991

Fantasy

Total Points
223
Average Points
37.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dolphins Won 18 - 43 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 20 1 2 1 73 1 22 4 - 178 18 27
2 Knights Won 21 - 20 Winger 82 - - - - - - - - 2 58 1 12 8 1 128 10 32
3 Dragons Won 24 - 46 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 58 - 14 1 2 148 10 28
4 Broncos Lost 38 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - 18 1 - 3 71 - 21 7 1 163 9 -
5 Titans Won 35 - 22 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 9 - 2 4 74 - 23 2 4 182 - 15
6 Eels Lost 27 - 20 Winger 78 - - - - - - 1 2 3 68 - 18 3 - 190 14 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - - - 8 14 2.42 - 1 - 2 87 21 9 70.00% 646 107.00 97 123 20.5
Cowboys 2020 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - - - - - 66 31 8 79.49% 510 127.00 71 85 21.2
Cowboys 2021 20 6 13 1 30% 10 - - - 40 106 5.31 - - 3 11 251 95 23 80.51% 2,143 107.00 183 573 28.6
Cowboys 2022 25 18 7 - 72% 17 - - - 68 46 1.82 - - 5 20 420 83 29 74.11% 3,503 140.00 553 923 36.9
Cowboys 2023 20 11 9 - 55% 9 - - - 36 28 1.38 - - 6 18 354 73 22 76.84% 3,082 154.00 373 682 34.1
Cowboys 2024 6 4 2 - 67% 3 - - - 12 47 7.78 - - 3 7 110 25 8 75.76% 991 165.00 104 223 37.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 2024 81 43 38 - 53% 41 - - - 164 240 2.97 - 1 17 58 1,292 320 99 76.37% 10,699 132.00 1,341 2,586 31.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.