You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Young Guns team list: Trial v Northern Pride

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys Young Guns will take on the Northern Pride in a trial game at Tully Showgrounds on Saturday evening.

It marks the first of two Young Guns trials against Cowboys Queensland Cup feeder clubs, with a fixture against the Mackay Cutters to follow on Saturday, February 26 as a curtain raiser to the Cowboys showdown with the Broncos.

The Young Guns 21-man squad features a number of the Cowboys’ brightest rising stars, a number of whom have spent the pre-season with the NRL squad.

Fullback Tom Chester, five-eighth Jake Bourke and utility Ragarive Wavik have impressed during full-time training blocks, while winger Robert Derby, halfback Tom Duffy, hooker Jai Hansen and prop Mia Pua’avase have also spent time with the top squad.

NRL squad member Jordan Lipp has also been named in the Young Guns side for the trial. A rangy centre, Lipp is in his first season with the NRL squad and will feature for the Cowboys in their trial against South Sydney next Saturday.

Morgan McWhirter, who will spend the 2022 season training full time with the NRL squad, has been named in the front row alongside fellow highly regarded forward Mia Pua’avase.

Saturday’s trial kicks off at 7pm and a replay of the game will be available on cowboys.com.au next week.

Young Guns team to play Pride:

1.    Tom Chester

2.    Robert Derby

3.    Zac Laybutt

4.    Jordan Lipp

5.    Brenton Baira

6.    Jake Bourke

7.    Tom Duffy

8.    Morgan McWhirter

9.    Jai Hansen

10.  Mia Pua’avase

11.  Kulikefu Finefeuaki

12.  Adam Mitchell

13.  Tyson Chase

Interchange

14.  Ragarive Wavik

15.  Emarly Bitungane

16.  Joedeci Baker-Tiraha

17.  Lewis Mene

18.  Matua Robinson

19.  Matt Hunter

20.  Braythen Porter

21.  Zack Lamont

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS