Feeder club action this weekend

Each week Cowboys.com.au will provide an update on North Queensland Toyota Cowboys contracted players featuring for feeder clubs in both the Queensland Cup and Hastings Deering Colts competition.

Queensland Cup

Norths Devils v Townsville Blackhawks
at Bishop Park on Saturday, August 4 – 1.10pm

Townsville Blackhawks: 1. Zachary Santo, 2. Carlin Anderson, 3. Shaun Hudson, 4. Ty Carucci, 5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa, 6. Zach Clay, 7. Jaelen Feeney, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Krys Freeman, 10. Rod Griffin, 11. Jake Marketo (c), 12. Temone Power, 13. Corey Jensen, 14. Daniel Beasley 15. Brenden Santi 16. Andrew Davey 17. Joe Boyce. Coach: Kristian Woolf

Cowboys wrap:

Cowboys-contracted flyer Carlin Anderson has been on fire since returning from injury in Round 17. Playing in unfamiliar territory on the wing, Anderson has scored tries in three of his four games during his comeback from a finger injury.

Northern Pride v CQ Capras
at Barlow Park on Saturday, August 4 – 3pm

Northern Pride: 1. Jack Murphy, 2. Shawn Bowen, 3. Brett Anderson, 4. Javid Bowen, 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby, 6. Jordan Biondi-Odo, 7. Jack Campagnolo, 8. William Bugden, 9. Ryan Ghietti (c), 10. Sheldon Powe-Hobbs, 11. Graham Clark, 12. Ethan Lowe, 13. David Murphy, 14. Connor Jones, 15. Emry Pere, 16. Darryn Schonig, 17. Troy Kapea, 18. Tom Hancock, 19. Nathan Wales. Coach: Ty Williams

Cowboys wrap:

Javid Bowen has been in a rich vein of form in recent weeks. The 25-year-old, who has played six NRL games in 2018, has scored tries in each of his previous three matches.

Redcliffe Dolphins v Mackay Cutters
at Dolphin Stadium on Saturday, August 4 – 6pm

Mackay Cutters: 1. Lachlan Coote, 2. Yamba Bowie, 3. Nathan Saumalu, 4. Blake Atherton, 5. Johnny Faletagoa'I, 6. Kyle Laybutt, 7. Nicho Hynes (c), 8. Jordan Grant, 9. Cooper Bambling, 10. Nicholas Brown, 11. Kellen Jenner, 12. Brenden Treston, 13. Bennett Leslie, 14. Jayden Hodges, 15. Lona Kaifoto, 16. Jye Andersen, 17. Jack Brock. Coach: Steve Sheppard

Cowboys wrap:

Still eligible for the under 20s, Jye Anderson has been impressive since being promoted to the Queensland Cup three weeks ago. Anderson has made at least 20 tackles in two of his three games, including 31 in his debut in Round 18.

Hastings Deering Colts

Northern Pride v CQ Capras
at Barlow Park on Saturday, August 4 – 1pm

Northern Pride: 1. Mark Rosendale, 2. Brandon Jackonia, 3. Dillon Jones, 4. Marc Naleba, 5. Joshtel Charlie, 6. Patrick Gallen (c), 7. Evan Child, 8. Wiremu Greig, 9. Quinlyn Cannon, 15. Elijah Simpson, 11. Ewan Moore, 12. Terrence Casey-Douglas, 13. Peter Hola, 10. Connor Luhan, 14. Adam Hepworth, 16. Lee Kennedy, 17. Tom McGrath, 18. Beau Berg. Coach: Dave Scott

Cowboys wrap:

Lock Peter Hola continues to prove a handful for opposition defences. The Pride big-man is averaging 116 metres and three tackle-breaks a game this season.

Redcliffe Dolphins v Mackay Cutters
at Dolphin Stadium on Saturday, August 4 – 2.30pm

Mackay Cutters: 1. Jayden O'Shannessy, 2. Will Paki, 3. Ryan Schill, 4. Tom Irelandes, 5. Walter Lauenstein, 6. Brendan White (c), 7. Zac Butler, 8. Luke Schulte, 9. Sam Murphy, 10. Garrett Smith, 11. Matthew Vessey, 12. Aidan Beard, 13. Darcy Head, 14. Sean Michael Dalton, 15. Blake Faull, 16. Luke Campbell, 17. Ryan Molloy, 18. Caleb Sinn. Coach: Michael Comerford

Cowboys wrap:

Garrett Smith has been nothing short of sensational in his seven-game stint in the under 20s. The Queensland under 18s rep has scored tries in his past two games and has run for at least 100 metres in his previous five.

The Townsville Blackhawks have the bye.