You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Scott Drinkwater Profile Image

Scott Drinkwater

Fullback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
15 May 1997
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Drinky
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
31 August 2018
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Terrigal Sharks
Biography:

Drinkwater made his NRL debut for the Melbourne Storm in Round 25 in 2018 and was earmarked as a first grade regular in 2019 before suffering a pec injury in the Storm’s final trial game.

He made the move to North Queensland mid-way through the 2019 season and made an immediate impact for his new club, scoring a try on debut against St George Illawarra.

The Terrigal product was the star of the 2020 NRL Nines in Perth and was named Player of the Tournament after leading the Cowboys to the title.

Drinkwater spent the early stages of his career at fullback, but was shifted to five-eighth in 2020 after the arrival of Valentine Holmes. He thrived in the halves, finishing fifth in the NRL with 19 try assists.

Drinkwater is signed through the end of the 2021 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: Bluewater High
Favourite comedian: Carl Barron
Childhood celebrity crush: Selena Gomez (Wizards of Waverly Place)
Worst purchase you’ve made: Fishing rod – used it twice, caught nothing
One famous person you’d like to meet: LeBron James
What is your signature dish to cook: Lemon pepper crumbed pork with parmesan fries

Career

Appearances
41
Tries
11

2021 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
13
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
23

Passing

Receipts
583

Defence

Tackles Made
210
Missed Tackles
46
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
1251

Fantasy

Total Points
615
Average Points
43.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - 44 1 - - 2 21 1 23 7 4 95 - 37
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 Fullback 80 - - - 217 - - - 2 44 2 35 3 1 186 - 46
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 87 - - - 3 7 - 40 13 3 81 - -
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 358 - - - - 9 1 52 21 3 54 - -
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 269 1 2 - 1 5 - 28 18 5 56 - 4
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 162 - - - - 16 1 41 18 1 78 - -
7 Raiders Won 26 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 340 1 2 - 1 15 1 31 17 3 48 - -
8 Warriors Lost 24 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 176 1 1 - - 15 - 45 30 5 111 - -
9 Broncos Won 19 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 182 - 1 - 1 4 - 48 11 3 54 - -
10 Roosters Lost 30 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 160 1 1 1 2 9 - 55 15 4 120 - -
11 Knights Won 36 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 164 - 3 - 1 7 1 45 9 1 90 - -
12 Warriors Won 29 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 201 1 - 1 3 2 - 47 16 2 93 - -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 182 - 3 - 1 14 1 45 15 8 69 - -
15 Sharks Lost 24 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 321 - - - 6 18 - 48 17 3 112 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 10 3 7 - 30% 3 - 12 284 28.43 - 4 3 3 304 36 19 66.25% 1,239 123.00 431 284 28.4
Cowboys 2020 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 2,257 141.06 - 12 19 3 643 240 56 75.54% 1,472 92.00 43 571 35.7
Cowboys 2021 14 6 8 - 43% 5 - 20 2,864 204.61 - 6 13 2 583 210 46 82.03% 1,251 89.00 87 615 43.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 2021 40 14 26 - 35% 10 - 40 5,406 135.15 - 22 35 8 1,530 486 121 80.07% 3,963 99.00 563 1,470 36.8

Latest

Team Mates