Large Background Image
Scott Bolton Profile Image

Scott Bolton

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Weight:
112 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
09 May 1987
Birthplace:
Innisfail, QLD
Nickname:
Bolts
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
07 April 2007
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Innisfail Brothers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Ringwood & Ply

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #179

A hard-running forward and a proud North Queenslander, born and raised in Innisfail, Scott Bolton made his NRL debut for the Cowboys off the bench against Wests Tigers in round four of the 2007 season.

He missed out on being part of the finals campaign later in the year but went on to make his starting debut in round 16 of the 2008 competition.

Bolton enjoyed a career-best season in 2010, played in the finals series in 2011, 2012 and 2013 and is now part of an elite group of Cowboys to have played more than 200 NRL matches.

He was one of only two Cowboys to play every game in season 2014, but had his 2015 season disrupted after he seriously injured his hand in a fishing accident.

The hard-working prop missed a swag of games before returning strongly in the back part of the season where he held his bench forward spot all the way through to the premiership.

Bolton notched up 150 NRL games against the Melbourne Storm in the 2015 NRL Finals Series.

He showed his remarkable durability and consistency again in 2016, his 10th season as an NRL Cowboy, and was one of just three Cowboys to suit up for all 27 club games for the season.

That remarkable run of consecutive games continued through the entire 2017 campaign, with Bolton one of five Cowboys to play every game of the season as the team qualified for its third NRL grand final, and second in three seasons.

Bolton became just the sixth Cowboy to reach the 200-game mark for the club in Round 24 against the Sharks, triggering life membership.

Earlier in the season, Bolton signed a two-year contract extension.

For the second consecutive season injuries forced Scott Bolton into an expanded role and again he rose to the challenge.

Bolton again showed his ability to play through pain in 2018.

The veteran prop missed just two games from a extremely painful rib injury sustained against the Storm in Round 12, opting to return ahead of schedule and play through the discomfort to help his teammates.

The Cowboys life member enjoyed a number of terrific individual performances, but the standout was his powerhouse effort against South Sydney in Round 16.

Playing in Cairns, Bolton ran for a season-high 163 metres, while also chipping in three tackle breaks and 32 tackles.

An injury to long-time left centre Kane Linnett in the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys’ final trial match in 2018 opened up an opportunity for Javid Bowen to shine.

Filling in for the injured Antonio Winterstein on the left wing against the Warriors in Round 15, Bowen scored his first try of the year and ran for a season-high 96 metres.

Bowen was a key member of the Northern Pride Queensland Cup outfit who finished the regular season in fourth position.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite movie: The Hangover
Favourite sports team: Brisbane Heat
Favourite athlete growing up: Gorden Tallis
Who would play you in a movie?: Channing Tatum
If you could eat one meal for the rest of your life, what would it be?: Steak and chips
Most ridiculous fact you know: Bananas are curved because they grow towards the sun
First CD: Nirvana
Run on song: Numb – Linkin Park
Event you would most like to attend: Premier League game
One superpower: To be able to fly
Childhood career ambition: To have my own fishing show
Pre-game meal: Wrap or pasta
Favourite joke: Where do fish keep their money? In the river bank
One word to describe yourself: Laid back

Career

Appearances
228
Tries
19

Aside from being a very good footballer, he is a true team man and is someone our younger forwards turn to for advice and guidance

Peter Parr Cowboys GM Football

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2007 6 1 5 - 17% 1 - 4 - - 4 - 1 74 19 227 37.83 - - -
Cowboys 2008 4 - 4 - - - - - - - 2 - - 107 5 210 52.50 - - -
Cowboys 2009 24 11 13 - 46% 3 - 12 19 0.79 40 - 13 655 56 1,920 80.00 - - -
Cowboys 2010 24 5 19 - 21% 7 - 28 6 0.25 70 - 14 713 63 2,460 102.50 3 - -
Cowboys 2011 15 9 6 - 60% 1 - 4 - - 17 - 4 347 27 1,327 88.47 - - -
Cowboys 2012 14 8 6 - 57% 1 - 4 - - 8 - 2 241 21 880 62.86 - - -
Cowboys 2013 18 7 11 - 39% - - - 9 0.48 15 882 10 363 14 2,121 117.88 299 1 0.1
Cowboys 2014 26 15 11 - 58% - - - - - 18 1,067 2 487 21 2,704 104.02 581 553 21.3
Cowboys 2015 20 13 7 - 65% 2 - 8 - - 16 865 1 449 14 2,053 102.68 250 690 34.5
Cowboys 2016 27 16 11 - 59% 2 - 8 - - 35 979 8 586 33 2,587 95.83 227 896 33.2
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 2 - 8 - - 32 1,421 4 875 70 3,709 132.49 499 1,190 42.5
Cowboys 2018 22 7 15 - 32% - - - - - 24 845 4 565 41 2,239 101.80 401 759 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2007 2018 228 108 120 - - 19 - 76 34 0.15 281 6,059 63 5,462 384 22,440 98.00 2,262 4,115 18.0

Latest

Team Mates