You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reece Robson Profile Image

Reece Robson

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
18 June 1998
Weight:
93 kg
Birthplace:
Murwillumbah, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Robbo
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
06 May 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
9
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Clubs:
Murwillumbah Colts, De La Salle Caringbah
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 501429

----------------------------------------------------

Robson made his NRL debut for St George Illawarra in Round 9 of the 2018 season.
A talented dummy-half, Robson has also played as a running forward in his six appearances for the Dragons in 2019.

Robson agreed to a four-year deal with the Cowboys prior to the 2020 season and made an immediate impact after moving to North Queensland.

He made his first four appearances from the interchange before winning the starting hooker gig in Round 5.

Robson scored five tries in his 14 appearances in 2020, before backing it up with a career-best six in 2021.

Robson is signed through the 2023 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: Troy
Favourite athlete growing up: Brett Stewart
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: NRL player
What was your first job: Builder
Who is your all-time actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
What is something you couldn’t live without: Oxygen
What is something you think is overrated: Reading
What is something you think is underrated: Downtime

Career

Appearances
67
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
5

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
11
Receipts
1802

Defence

Tackles Made
816
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72
Total Running Metres
1449

Fantasy

Total Points
1060
Average Points
53

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Hooker 53 - - - - - 1 15 1 66 38 - 50 10 -
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Hooker 69 - - - - - - 42 - 77 37 2 102 28 1
3 Broncos Won 12 - 38 Hooker 59 - - - - - - 27 - 68 33 5 59 31 -
4 Roosters Lost 4 - 28 Hooker 72 - - - - - 3 25 - 76 46 3 65 16 -
5 Warriors Lost 25 - 24 Hooker 57 - - - - - 1 17 2 88 24 1 53 - -
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - 1 - - 21 - 117 46 1 74 17 -
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Hooker 60 - - - - - 3 14 - 73 30 1 52 19 -
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Hooker 80 - - - - - 2 26 - 95 48 - 48 - -
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - - - 2 26 - 92 51 2 95 - -
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Hooker 80 - - - - - 2 22 2 95 48 1 75 10 -
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Hooker 80 1 - 4 1 1 2 21 1 95 34 4 70 13 -
12 Panthers Lost 22 - 0 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 8 - 90 52 2 21 9 -
13 Titans Won 6 - 32 Hooker 73 1 - 4 - 1 3 36 1 97 40 1 116 16 6
14 Dragons Won 31 - 12 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 1 28 - 100 50 2 120 - -
15 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 28 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 1 12 1 94 38 3 64 23 -
16 Broncos Won 40 - 26 Hooker 80 1 - 4 1 1 3 26 - 90 33 2 88 25 -
18 Sharks Lost 12 - 26 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 20 1 105 42 4 52 19 -
19 Wests Tigers Won 27 - 26 Hooker 80 - - - 1 1 2 15 1 74 50 1 73 37 -
20 Dragons Won 8 - 34 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 33 - 102 44 1 98 3 -
21 Bulldogs Won 14 - 28 Hooker 80 - - - 1 - 1 24 1 108 32 4 67 7 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 13 24 - 37 18.00 - 25 12.5
Dragons 2019 7 3 4 - 43% - - - - - - - - - 201 248 17 463 66.00 - 272 38.9
Cowboys 2020 14 3 11 - 21% 5 - 20 152 10.84 - - 2 4 1,265 533 22 715 51.00 4 689 49.2
Cowboys 2021 24 7 17 - 29% 6 - 24 107 4.45 - - 4 9 1,770 911 68 1,473 61.00 12 1,114 46.4
Cowboys 2022 20 15 5 - 75% 5 - 20 - - - - 5 11 1,802 816 40 1,449 72.00 7 1,060 53.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2019 9 4 5 - 44% - - - - - - - - - 214 272 17 501 55.00 - 296 32.9
Cowboys 2020 2022 58 25 33 - 43% 16 - 64 259 4.46 - - 11 24 4,837 2,260 130 3,638 62.00 24 2,863 49.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS