You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Murray Taulagi Profile Image

Murray Taulagi

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 March 1999
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Muzz
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
20 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Rugby Union
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 324707

------------------------------------------

Still eligible for under 20s and in just his second full season of rugby league, Murray Taulagi emerged as one of the brightest talents in rugby league in 2018.

The 19-year-old spent the entire season wreaking havoc on the wing for the Cowboys feeder club the Northern Pride in the Queensland Cup.

Between Rounds 11 and 15 Taulagi scored tries in five consecutive games, with his Round 12 performance standing out as his finest of the season.

Taulagi capped off an outstanding season by representing the Queensland under 20s in their landmark victory over NSW and the Junior Kangaroos in their triumph over the Junior Kiwis.

The following season made his NRL debut against the South Sydney Rabbitohs, going on to score two tries in six games in his rookie season.

The 22-year-old had a career year in 2021, scoring 10 tries in 20 appearances, picking up the Cowboys Players' Player award.

Taulagi is signed until the end of the 2023 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Simpsons
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Tom Gilbert
Worst purchase you’ve made: Smeg Kettle
One famous person you’d like to meet: Barack Obama
What is your signature dish to cook: Carbonara

Career

Appearances
45
Tries
21

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Breaks
10
Tackle Breaks
47

Passing

Receipts
247

Defence

Tackles Made
53
Missed Tackles
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
140
Total Running Metres
2109

Fantasy

Total Points
574
Average Points
38.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - 1 - 1 71 - 15 1 1 171 12 -
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 32 2 14 1 - 117 11 31
3 Broncos Won 12 - 38 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 53 - 14 6 2 131 12 25
4 Roosters Lost 4 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 39 2 15 2 1 122 - 48
5 Warriors Lost 25 - 24 Winger 84 - - - - - - - 45 3 13 2 1 135 5 18
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 6 52 - 16 5 1 122 9 2
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 5 50 1 16 - 1 124 30 13
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 28 - 13 11 1 78 - 17
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 6 62 - 17 2 - 163 - 21
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Winger 80 2 - 8 40 1 2 2 53 2 20 3 4 158 - 52
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Winger 70 1 - 4 - - 1 3 32 1 13 2 - 116 - -
12 Panthers Lost 22 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - 5 59 2 19 5 - 156 10 20
13 Titans Won 6 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 66 3 23 4 - 197 12 53
14 Dragons Won 31 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 6 62 2 18 3 1 144 - -
15 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - 1 1 3 64 2 21 6 3 168 10 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - 8 14 2.42 - 1 - 2 87 21 9 62.28% 646 107.00 97 123 20.5
Cowboys 2020 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - - - 66 31 8 56.00% 510 127.00 71 85 21.2
Cowboys 2021 20 7 13 - 35% 10 - 40 106 5.31 - - 3 11 255 95 23 80.51% 2,211 110.00 187 582 29.1
Cowboys 2022 15 11 4 - 73% 9 - 36 40 2.68 - - 5 10 247 53 16 76.81% 2,109 140.00 327 574 38.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 2022 45 21 24 - 47% 21 - 84 161 3.58 - 1 8 23 653 198 56 77.95% 5,425 120.00 674 1,358 30.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS