You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Dunn Profile Image

Mitchell Dunn

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
03 February 1997
Weight:
99 kg
Birthplace:
Gold Coast, QLD
Age:
24
Nickname:
Dunny
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
31 May 2018
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mackay Brothers
Biography:

Cowboy #273

Mackay product Mitch Dunn entered the Cowboys’ main squad in 2018 after serving an impressive apprenticeship in the club’s NYC set-up.

Plagued by shoulder injuries in the 2015-16 season for the under-20 Cowboys, Dunn – a back-rower/five-eighth – turned out a stellar 2017 for coach Aaron Payne, who made him captain.

Combining with eventual 2017 NYC Player of the Year Jake Clifford, Dunn led the young NQ side to the finals, his solid performances earning him a two-year contract with the senior squad.

In the space of a year Mitchell Dunn went from under 20s five-eighth to first-grade second-rower.

After an extremely successful junior career in the halves, Dunn was moved to the forward pack in the pre-season for one simple reason – he wouldn’t stop growing.

The 190cm, 99kg giant began the year in strong form playing second row for the Mackay Cutters in the Queensland Cup and was called up to make his NRL debut against Manly in Round 13.

Dunn registered nine appearances in 2019, but it was 2020 which served as his breakout year.

He played 17 of a possible 20 games and ended the season as the club’s first choice second-rower.

Dunn is contracted through the end of 2022.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child:
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Jimmy Carr
Childhood celebrity crush: Jennifer Lopez
Worst purchase you’ve made: Pet fish
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Macca from Off Field Adventures
What is your signature dish to cook: Seafood marinara

Career

Appearances
32
Tries
2

2021 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
153
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
298

Fantasy

Total Points
184
Average Points
46

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 16 - 9 45 4 41 41 -
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 25 - 12 38 3 55 55 -
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 39 1 14 42 8 91 91 -
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Interchange 48 1 - 4 8 1 - 1 3 27 - 14 28 2 109 101 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - 4 40 4 85 42.00 - 51 25.5
Cowboys 2019 9 4 5 - 44% - - - 56 6.17 - - 2 151 15 444 49.00 - 183 20.3
Cowboys 2020 17 4 13 - 24% 1 - 4 218 12.81 1 - 3 492 37 941 55.00 9 558 32.8
Cowboys 2021 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 8 2.13 1 1 1 153 17 298 74.00 - 184 46.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2018 2021 32 10 22 - 31% 2 - 8 282 8.80 2 1 10 836 73 1,768 55.00 9 975 30.5

Latest

Team Mates