You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Michael Morgan Profile Image

Michael Morgan

Captain - Five-Eighth

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
27 December 1991
Weight:
94 kg
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Age:
29
Nickname:
Morgo
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
10 May 2010
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Townsville Brothers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Toyota

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #214

A proud Townsville boy, Michael Morgan was handed a dream NRL debut for the Cowboys as an 18-year-old in Round 9 of the 2010 season.

After registering 31 appearances over the course of the first four seasons of his NRL career, Morgan enjoyed a stunning breakout campaign in 2014.

Playing in all 26 matches, Morgan established himself as one of the premier young playmakers in the competition despite playing out of position at fullback for the majority of the year.

With the return of Lachlan Coote from injury, Morgan shifted to his preferred No.6 jersey in 2015 and immediately formed a devastating halves combination with Johnathan Thurston.

Morgan provided the famous flick pass to send Kyle Feldt over after the siren in the 2015 decider, a play without which the Cowboys would not have claimed their historic maiden premiership.

The following season Morgan made debuts for Queensland and Australia while continuing his stellar form at club level, scoring nine tries in 22 games, including golden point stunner in a home semi-final against Brisbane.

Morgan again elevated his game in 2017, claiming the Dally M Halfback of the Year gong after leading the Cowboys to a fairytale grand final appearance in the absence of Thurston and Matt Scott.

The Ignatius Park College product was named Cowboys’ captain prior to the 2019 season.

Morgan is contracted through the end of the 2023 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Simpsons
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Carl Barron
One famous person you’d like to meet: Connor McGregor
What is your signature dish to cook: Grilled salmon

Career

Appearances
166
Tries
58

2020 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
264

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
251

Defence

Tackles Made
109
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
78
Total Running Metres
468

Fantasy

Total Points
263
Average Points
43.8

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 21 - 28 Halfback 80 - - 1 258 - 1 - 2 24 - 58 15 2 100 - -
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 528 1 1 - 1 25 - 57 25 1 115 - -
13 Titans Lost 30 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 211 1 1 - 1 30 1 39 19 7 95 - -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 31 Halfback 80 2 - 8 296 1 - 2 7 32 1 47 16 1 85 - -
15 Knights Lost 12 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 290 - - - - 24 - 46 32 4 53 - -
16 Sharks Lost 28 - 12 Halfback 14 - - - - - - - - 8 - 4 2 1 18 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2010 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 235 58.75 - - 3 2 - 116 19 145 36.00 - - -
Cowboys 2011 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 212 53.00 - - 1 1 - 54 16 77 19.00 - - -
Cowboys 2012 14 10 4 - 71% 4 - 16 381 27.21 - - 5 8 - 233 41 907 64.00 34 - -
Cowboys 2013 9 2 7 - 22% 2 - 8 766 85.16 - 2 3 7 273 165 28 596 66.24 - 168 18.0
Cowboys 2014 26 15 11 - 58% 10 - 40 764 29.40 - 7 17 15 846 134 35 2,774 106.73 1,227 642 24.0
Cowboys 2015 23 16 7 - 70% 15 - 60 1,557 67.68 - 3 12 11 692 382 34 1,938 84.26 133 1,020 44.0
Cowboys 2016 22 13 9 - 59% 9 - 36 1,944 88.35 - 4 20 13 678 376 53 1,535 69.77 7 898 40.0
Cowboys 2017 27 16 11 - 59% 11 - 46 7,371 272.99 - 18 22 25 1,494 351 73 2,224 82.00 48 1,302 48.2
Cowboys 2018 11 2 9 - 18% 1 - 5 1,311 119.22 - 2 8 5 388 132 28 725 65.00 96 345 31.4
Cowboys 2019 20 7 13 - 35% 2 - 9 5,893 294.64 - 12 16 18 980 340 58 1,421 71.00 106 912 45.6
Cowboys 2020 6 1 5 - 17% 2 - 9 1,584 263.98 - 3 3 2 251 109 16 468 78.00 - 263 43.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2010 2020 166 86 80 - 52% 58 - 237 22,018 132.64 - 51 110 107 5,602 2,392 401 12,826 77.00 1,654 5,653 34.0

Latest

Team Mates