You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kyle Feldt Profile Image

Kyle Feldt

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
09 February 1992
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Feldty
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
03 August 2013
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Norths Thuringowa Devils
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Hit103.1
Cowboys member number: 45423

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #239

The Cowboys’ leading try-scorer in each of the previous five seasons, Kyle Feldt has established himself as one of the NRL’s premier wingers.

The Townsville Norths junior made his NRL debut in Round 21 of the 2013 season and was named Cowboys Rookie of the Year.

Feldt scored the most famous try in club history in the 2015 grand final, latching on to a Michael Morgan flick pass after the full-time siren to level the scores in a game the Cowboys would go on to win in golden point.

He was instrumental in the Cowboys’ fairytale run to the 2017 grand final, scoring tries in five consecutive games leading into the decider.

After crossing for 14 tries in 2018 and 11 in 2019, Feldt enjoyed the most prolific season of his career in 2020. The North Queensland winger scored 19 tries in just 20 games, which was just one shy of the most in the NRL.

In 2021, Feldt brought up his 100th career try in Round 19 against the Melbourne Storm, before becoming the first Cowboy in club history to score double-digit scores in six-straight seasons.

Feldt signed a four-year contract extension to remain a Cowboy through the end of the 2024 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: 300
Favourite athlete growing up: Travis Pastrana
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: Footy player
What was your first job: Woolies produce worker
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Goku
What is something you couldn’t live without: Chicken Parmi
What is something you think is overrated: Spaghetti
What is something you think is underrated: Maggi gravy

Career

Appearances
165
Tries
111

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
22

Passing

Receipts
181

Defence

Tackles Made
53
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
129
Total Running Metres
1429

Fantasy

Total Points
325
Average Points
29.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 67 - 20 8 - 194 7 33
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 4 37 - 12 3 1 111 - 16
3 Broncos Won 12 - 38 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 63 - 19 4 1 134 - -
4 Roosters Lost 4 - 28 Winger 80 - - - 15 1 - - 2 46 - 19 10 1 152 - 24
5 Warriors Lost 25 - 24 Winger 84 1 - 4 21 - - 1 - 45 1 17 4 - 135 - 18
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Winger 80 - - - 2 - - - 2 25 - 15 4 - 81 3 21
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Winger 80 - - - 9 - - 1 2 59 - 20 7 1 166 - 32
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 2 4 46 - 24 4 1 168 - 12
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 35 - - 2 3 36 1 13 3 - 145 - -
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 42 1 19 5 - 118 - -
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Winger 15 - - - - - - - - 8 - 3 1 - 20 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 3 3 - - 100% 3 - 12 2 0.57 - - 1 2 40 19 1 84.17% 374 124.77 66 44 14.0
Cowboys 2014 10 5 5 - 50% 7 - 28 - - - - - 6 133 43 12 80.95% 1,069 106.99 276 191 19.0
Cowboys 2015 9 5 4 - 56% 8 1 34 56 6.20 25.00% 1 - 6 135 48 8 72.64% 1,065 118.40 333 300 33.0
Cowboys 2016 24 15 9 - 63% 15 - 60 118 4.90 - - 1 11 409 81 18 70.67% 2,592 108.03 750 667 27.0
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 15 17 94 131 4.67 70.83% 1 2 14 526 121 23 74.69% 3,537 126.00 776 905 32.3
Cowboys 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 14 1 58 60 2.50 100.00% 2 2 12 464 139 18 80.96% 3,111 129.00 572 794 33.1
Cowboys 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 11 2 48 78 4.86 100.00% - 3 12 300 79 14 73.93% 2,219 138.00 283 551 34.4
Cowboys 2020 20 5 15 - 25% 19 23 122 37 1.85 62.16% - 1 14 381 107 25 80.28% 2,859 142.00 447 714 35.7
Cowboys 2021 20 7 13 - 35% 12 - 48 103 5.16 - 1 1 15 347 137 28 83.03% 2,652 132.00 317 723 36.2
Cowboys 2022 11 8 3 - 73% 7 - 28 82 7.43 - 1 - 7 181 53 5 91.38% 1,429 129.00 158 325 29.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2013 2022 165 78 87 - 47% 111 44 532 665 4.03 62.86% 6 11 99 2,916 827 152 84.47% 20,917 126.00 3,984 5,249 31.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS