You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh McGuire Profile Image

Josh McGuire

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
02 March 1990
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Age:
31
Nickname:
Moose
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
28 March 2009
Opposition:
Warriors
Round:
3
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Aspley Devils
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Adani
___________________________________________________________________

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys pulled off a major coup by announcing the signing of current Queensland and Australian lock Josh McGuire prior to the 2019 season.

McGuire signed a four-year deal with the Cowboys after securing a release from the Brisbane Broncos.

Aside from a glittering NRL resume, McGuire has also made 14 appearances for Queensland after debuting in 2015 and a further eight for Australia. He also previously made seven appearances for Samoa.

A calf injury was the only blemish on McGuire’s maiden season in North Queensland, with the representative forward forming a destructive partnership with fellow middle forward stars Jason Taumalolo and Jordan McLean.

McGuire was again one of the Cowboys’ best in the COVID-19 interrupted 2020 season, averaging a monumental 166 running metres across his 17 appearances.
McGuire is contracted through the end of the 2022 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: Dragon Ball Z
Favourite podcast: The Joe Rogan Experience
Favourite comedian: Dave Chappelle
Childhood celebrity crush: Eva Mendez
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Detective Allen Gamble – The Other Guys
One famous person you’d like to meet: Will Ferrell
What is your signature dish to cook: Meatloaf

Career

Appearances
228
Tries
11

2020 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
14
Average Hit Ups
16.6
Post Contact Metres
1186.8

Passing

Offloads
12

Defence

Tackles Made
674
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
166
Total Running Metres
2828

Fantasy

Total Points
891
Average Points
52.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 24 Prop 55 - - - - - - - 65 - 20 35 1 190 171 18
3 Titans Won 36 - 6 Prop 66 - - - - - - 2 69 2 28 31 2 191 180 -
4 Sharks Lost 16 - 26 Lock 76 - - - - - - 4 70 1 28 38 5 198 178 7
5 Warriors Lost 37 - 26 Prop 80 - - - - - - 1 76 3 24 49 2 177 177 -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 20 Prop 58 - - - - - - 2 48 1 19 28 2 118 112 -
7 Knights Won 32 - 20 Prop 60 - - - - - - 1 63 - 21 37 1 164 162 -
8 Eels Lost 42 - 4 Prop 73 - - - - - - - 66 1 19 59 2 146 146 -
9 Roosters Lost 16 - 42 Prop 71 - - - 19 - - - 86 - 26 36 4 192 192 -
10 Panthers Lost 22 - 10 Prop 80 - - - 16 - - - 90 - 31 54 6 203 190 8
11 Sea Eagles Lost 12 - 24 Prop 56 - - - - 1 - - 68 - 18 44 4 156 143 -
13 Titans Lost 30 - 10 Prop 58 - - - - - - - 38 1 13 35 - 93 93 -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 31 Prop 63 - - - - - - - 62 - 22 39 2 181 150 30
15 Knights Lost 12 - 0 Prop 68 - - - - - - 1 82 2 27 52 3 156 147 7
16 Sharks Lost 28 - 12 Lock 80 - - - - - - - 81 - 26 37 4 169 160 -
17 Dragons Won 23 - 22 Lock 77 - - - - - - 1 102 - 26 36 2 223 223 -
18 Storm Lost 36 - 20 Lock 53 - - - - - - 2 61 1 21 30 3 133 133 -
20 Broncos Won 16 - 32 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 60 - 18 34 2 131 109 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 14 7 7 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 19 - - 258 20 850 60.00 - - -
Broncos 2010 14 5 9 - 36% - - - - - - 20 - 3 330 13 861 61.00 13 - -
Broncos 2011 18 15 3 - 83% - - - - - - 33 - 5 528 29 1,992 110.00 - - -
Broncos 2012 24 12 12 - 50% 1 - 4 9 0.38 - 38 - 4 779 48 2,338 97.00 - - -
Broncos 2013 19 8 10 1 42% 1 - 4 74 3.92 - 15 866 6 696 44 2,203 115.97 298 307 16.0
Broncos 2014 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - 23 1,244 5 895 44 3,276 136.52 485 998 41.0
Broncos 2015 13 11 2 - 85% 2 - 8 35 2.68 - 13 709 1 436 12 1,762 135.59 175 633 48.0
Broncos 2016 24 16 8 - 67% - - - 77 3.20 1 27 1,233 16 797 33 3,415 142.30 357 1,143 47.0
Broncos 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 3 - 12 11 0.45 1 26 1,371 13 818 57 3,601 144.00 19 1,153 46.1
Broncos 2018 19 11 8 - 58% - - - 41 2.18 - 21 866 6 624 65 2,216 116.00 3 751 39.5
Cowboys 2019 17 5 12 - 29% - - - 52 3.07 - 24 851 12 542 39 2,366 139.00 40 759 44.6
Cowboys 2020 17 5 12 - 29% - - - 34 2.03 - 14 1,187 12 674 45 2,828 166.00 87 891 52.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 2018 194 113 80 1 58% 11 - 44 248 1.28 2 235 6,287 59 6,158 365 22,492 115.00 1,353 5,510 28.4
Cowboys 2019 2020 34 10 24 - 29% - - - 87 2.55 - 38 2,038 24 1,216 84 5,194 152.00 128 1,650 48.5

Latest

Team Mates