You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jordan McLean Profile Image

Jordan McLean

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
10 August 1991
Weight:
118 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 May 2013
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
11
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Young Cherry Pickers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Vantage BMS
___________________________________________________________________

Cowboy #271

New South Welshman Jordan McLean came to the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys for the 2018 season on a three-year deal after a successful career at the Storm.

McLean played 86 games over five seasons for the Melbourne-based club, with the 2017 grand final win over his future club the Cowboys the highlight.

After tasting representative honours with NSW Country in 2016, McLean was on the fringe of Test and State of Origin selection during his final season at the Storm in 2017.

After helping the Storm to the NRL title, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos’ squad for the Rugby League World Cup, playing in all three of Australia’s pool games.
The club’s marquee recruit in the off-season, Jordan McLean’s Cowboys career got off to a challenging start.

Just four games into his first campaign as a Cowboy, McLean suffered a serious Lisfranc injury which would keep him on the sidelines for four months.

McLean’s return in Round 20 coincided with a change in fortune for the Cowboys. Paul Green’s side won four of their last six games, with a healthy McLean playing a major role in the strong finish.

As a reward for his brilliant late season form, McLean was selected in the Kangaroos side for the Test Matches against New Zealand and Tonga.

In 2019, McLean emerged as North Queensland’s most consistent forward, playing 22 of a possible 24 games and claimed the Players’ Player Award at the end of season presentation.

McLean activated a two-year player option to remain at the Cowboys through the end of the 2022 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Wild Thornberrys
Favourite podcast: True crimes
Favourite comedian: Bernie Mac
Childhood celebrity crush: Jessica Alba
Worst purchase you’ve made: Remote control plane
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Iron man
One famous person you’d like to meet: The Rock
What is your signature dish to cook: There are many

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 14 9 5 - 64% 1 - 4 - - 11 374 3 195 4 957 68.37 244 215 15.0
Storm 2014 16 11 5 - 69% 3 - 12 8 0.53 16 519 3 364 9 1,267 79.24 296 455 28.0
Storm 2015 15 9 6 - 60% - - - 10 0.67 6 479 - 346 11 1,239 82.60 252 452 30.0
Storm 2016 21 16 5 - 76% - - - 33 1.57 17 676 3 480 13 1,897 90.34 268 668 31.0
Storm 2017 20 18 2 - 90% - - - - - 30 884 7 446 19 2,105 105.00 323 706 35.3
Cowboys 2018 10 5 5 - 50% 2 - 8 - - 8 465 7 235 5 1,291 129.00 174 398 39.8
Cowboys 2019 22 9 13 - 41% 1 - 4 - - 22 1,018 17 634 16 2,882 131.00 245 966 43.9
Cowboys 2020 15 5 10 - 33% - - - 36 2.37 6 756 5 398 11 1,862 124.00 291 580 38.7

Latest

Team Mates