You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
John Asiata Profile Image

John Asiata

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Weight:
104 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
19 April 1993
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Nickname:
Johnny
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
31 May 2014
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Wentworthville Magpies
Biography:

Cowboy #245

John Asiata joined the Cowboys at the start of the 2014 season on a two-year deal after a successful NYC stint at the Sydney Roosters, where he played, in 2013, under future Cowboys head coach Paul Green.

In first year with the Cowboys, Asiata showed why Green was so keen on bringing him North, the youngster making his NRL debut in Round 12 against the Storm. He would play six top-grade matches in his debut season, earning club Rookie of the Year honours at season’s end.

Asiata played his first NRL match of the 2015 season in round 4, but went on to feature for the Cowboys in every fixture from there.

Playing all but two of his matches in 2015 off the bench, Asiata averaged 17.5 tackles and 85 metres per match, playing an average of 30.5 minutes per game.

Asiata played his part in the 17-16 victory in the Grand Final against the Broncos, making 80m and 18 tackles in 24 minutes as the club celebrated its maiden NRL premiership.

Entering his third year as a Cowboy, Asiata started 2016 in the best 17 as Green rewarded loyalty by playing his entire 2015 grand final team for the first four games of the new season.

He was a staple of the Cowboys team until after round 6, at which point he then played four weeks for the Mackay Cutters in the Intrust Super Cup as Green looked for ways to get him more footy under his belt.

Stints in the halves for the Cutters helped the 23-year-old gain a return to the NRL fold, where he remained for most of the season.

The 2016 season also marked Asiata’s international debut when he was selected to represent Samoa in the May Polynesian Cup match against Tonga. The young Cowboys came off the bench in Samoa’s 18-6 victory.

The 2017 season was a watershed one for Asiata, with the 24-year-old one of just five Cowboys to play in all 28 matches for the club as the team rolled on for a third overall grand final appearance, and second in three seasons.

The Sydney product also played his second Test for Samoa – in a May clash against England – he and wife Shailah welcomed daughter Eleana into the world, and he broke his NRL try-scoring duck, crossing in Week 2 of the NRL finals against the Eels in his 76th NRL match.

Asiata was offered a three-year contract extension in 2017, which will keep him in Cowboys colours until the end of the 2020 season.

After appearing in all 28-games of the 2017 campaign, the injury bug bit John Asiata in 2018.

Asiata provided an immediate boost to the Cowboys forward pack upon making his return against Canberra in Round 18.

Aside from the drop in games played, Asiata’s 2018 numbers were on par with the previous season, with his average running metres slightly down and average tackles increasing by one.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite Netflix series: Riverdale
Favourite sports movie: Remember the Titans
Which teammate wins Cowboys Ninja Warrior: Reece Robson
Favourite video game growing up: Rugby ’08 – PS2
Favourite game day pump up music: Worship music – Elevation, Calvary, Hillsong
Dream job if you weren’t a football player: Social worker, police officer or welfare officer

Career

Appearances
121
Tries
4

2020 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
7
Post Contact Metres
110.3

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
65
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
85.8
Total Running Metres
343

Fantasy

Total Points
88
Average Points
22

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 21 - 28 Prop 42 - - - - - - 25 - 12 27 1 71 57 -
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 24 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 24 - 12 15 - 91 78 -
3 Titans Won 36 - 6 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 42 - 15 13 - 122 101 20
4 Sharks Lost 16 - 26 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 19 - 6 10 1 57 38 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2014 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - - 1 146 - 97 3 414 69.12 - 101 16.0
Cowboys 2015 25 20 5 - 80% - - - 29 1.18 - 4 770 5 437 23 2,126 85.08 106 630 25.0
Cowboys 2016 19 10 9 - 53% - - - 3 0.14 - 1 306 2 284 17 1,151 60.59 95 365 19.0
Cowboys 2017 28 16 12 - 57% 1 - 4 384 13.73 2 17 723 14 527 54 2,331 83.25 83 744 26.0
Cowboys 2018 15 6 9 - 40% - - - 73 4.88 1 10 342 11 304 21 1,105 73.68 11 411 27.0
Cowboys 2019 24 9 15 - 38% 3 - 12 1,142 47.60 7 11 428 11 523 74 1,778 74.08 67 671 28.0
Cowboys 2020 4 2 2 - 50% - - - - - - - 110 - 65 2 343 85.83 40 88 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2014 2020 121 67 54 - - 4 - 16 1,632 13.49 10 44 2,825 43 2,238 194 9,250 76.00 404 2,967 24.5

Latest

Team Mates