You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jake Granville Profile Image

Jake Granville

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Weight:
87 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
07 February 1989
Birthplace:
Rockhampton, QLD
Nickname:
Rattle
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
17 May 2013
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Rockhampton Brothers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Zarraffa's Coffee

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #252

Born in Rockhampton, Granville played his junior football for the Rockhampton Brothers before being signed by the Wynnum-Manly Seagulls in 2008.

He switched over to the Brisbane Broncos to play in their NYC under-20s squad in 2009 before moving back to Wynnum, a Broncos affiliate club, for the 2010 Intrust Super Cup season.

Granville became a big favourite with Seagulls fans after playing a significant role in the club’s first back-to-back premierships in 2011 and 2012, under current Cowboys coach Paul Green.

The hooker made his NRL debut in round 10 of the 2013 season against the Gold Coast Titans and eventually tallied 10 top-grade appearances for Brisbane, including a run-on debut in round 15 of the 2014 competition, before signing a two-year contract for the Cowboys, starting in 2015.

He produced a stunning first season in North Queensland colours and was awarded 2015 Cowboys Players’ Player of the Year.

Sharing the starting hooker’s role in 2016, Granville didn't let anyone down, often playing big minutes in 25 busy performances and finished the season as the team’s second-most prolific tackler.

In 2017 and without a genuine back-up hooker partner following the departure of Rory Kostjasyn and a long-term injury to young rake Josh Chudleigh, Granville shouldered a big load as the Cowboys dealt with an unprecedented injury crisis.

Playing over 60 minutes a game, Granville had another important year as the club’s first-choice No.9, the 28-year-old playing 24 games, scoring four tries and making an average 32 tackles a game.

A model of consistency since he joined the club in 2015, Jake Granville didn’t miss a game again in 2018, taking him to four consecutive seasons playing at least 24 games.

The 29-year-old celebrated two separate major career milestones in 2018. He played his 100th NRL match in a victory over Manly in Round 13 and his 100th Cowboys appearance on a huge night for the club in Round 24 against Parramatta.

Granville will remain at the club until at least the end of the 2021 season after signing a three-year contract extension in May.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite Netflix series: Narcos
Favourite sports movie: Remember the Titans
Which teammate wins Cowboys Ninja Warrior: Ben Hampton
Best nickname you’ve been given and how did you get it: Jorby Brown – I’m not really sure why, but my uncle used to call me that when I was younger
Favourite video game growing up: Mario Kart – Nintendo 64
Favourite game day pump up song: Red Hot Chili Peppers
Dream job if you weren’t a football player: Surfer
Best concert you’ve been to: Red Hot Chili Peppers

Career

Appearances
137
Tries
20

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
10.2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
128

Defence

Tackles Made
43
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39.8
Total Running Metres
79

Fantasy

Total Points
41
Average Points
20.5

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 21 - 28 Hooker 57 - - - - - - 2 13 - 74 28 5 63 - -
2 Bulldogs Won 16 - 24 Hooker 34 - - - 20 - - - - - 54 15 1 16 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2013 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 18 8.75 - - 1 - 54 20 5 82 41.20 - 20 10.0
Broncos 2014 8 3 5 - 38% 2 - 8 27 3.34 - 1 1 - 272 114 9 245 30.63 - 173 21.0
Cowboys 2015 28 20 8 - 71% 10 - 40 231 8.25 - 2 9 9 2,227 777 35 1,813 64.76 - 1,177 42.0
Cowboys 2016 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - 8 186 7.44 - 4 9 10 2,197 787 66 927 37.08 - 860 34.0
Cowboys 2017 24 15 9 - 63% 4 - 16 334 13.93 - 7 10 5 2,113 761 62 696 29.00 - 824 34.0
Cowboys 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 1 - 4 246 10.25 - 5 5 5 2,186 893 80 990 41.27 7 881 36.0
Cowboys 2019 24 9 15 - 38% 1 - 4 320 13.32 - 3 6 3 2,254 897 58 937 39.07 - 949 39.5
Cowboys 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 20 10.15 - - - - 128 43 6 79 39.75 - 41 20.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2013 2014 10 4 6 - - 2 - 8 44 4.42 - 1 2 - 326 134 14 331 33.00 - 192 19.2
Cowboys 2015 2020 127 68 59 - - 18 - 72 1,315 10.35 - 21 39 32 11,065 4,149 306 5,438 42.00 7 4,691 36.9

Latest

Team Mates