Enari Tuala Profile Image

Enari Tuala

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
21
Date of Birth:
19 October 1998
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Nickname:
Narz
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
19 August 2017
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Edmonton Storm
Biography:

Cowboy #269

Cairns product Enari Tuala joined the Cowboys main squad in 2018 but had already made his NRL debut, the-then 18-year-old turning out for the Cowboys in Round 24 versus the Sharks in Townsville.

Tuala was one of seven NRL debutantes in 2017 and impressed coaching staff with his strong running and attacking flair.

At under-20s level, Tuala proved to be remarkably consistent across the 2016-17 seasons, turning out for 15 National Youth Competition games each year and scoring 12 tries in each campaign.

His 2017 season had a big dent put in it when he broke his jaw in the opening seconds of the May Test matches between the Junior Kangaroos and Junior Kiwis.

After some off-season ankle surgery, the young Cowboy was ready to tackle 2018 head-on in the opening half of his two-year deal.

Cowboys head coach Paul Green opted to play Tuala from the bench in his first two appearances of the season before thrusting him into the starting line-up for the Round 13 clash with Manly.

He scored his first try in the top grade against the Sea Eagles, capatilising on some spectacular acrobatics from winger Kyle Feldt.

With long-time centre Kane Linnett departing the club, Tuala will be a leading candidate to replace the 2015 premiership-winner in 2019.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite movie: Fast and Furious
Favourite athlete growing up: Manu Tuilagi
Who would play you in a movie?: Dwayne Johnson
If you could eat one meal for the rest of your life, what would it be?: Seafood platter
Run on song: California Love – 2pac
Event you would most like to attend: Coachella
One superpower: Teleportation
Childhood career ambition: NRL player
Pre-game meal: Chicken sandwich and banana
One word to describe yourself: Quiet

Career

Appearances
18
Tries
2

2019 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
106

Defence

Tackles Made
64
Missed Tackles
10
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
103.5
Total Running Metres
724

Fantasy

Total Points
154
Average Points
22

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 34 - 12 8 2 82 7 -
6 Warriors Won 10 - 17 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 26 - 17 15 2 81 4 -
7 Bulldogs Lost 24 - 12 Centre 80 - - - 16 - - 5 40 - 18 8 3 124 19 -
8 Titans Won 28 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 11 - - 2 37 - 14 15 - 104 27 -
13 Sea Eagles Lost 20 - 22 Winger 80 - - - 2 - - - 45 - 13 3 - 114 23 5
14 Wests Tigers Lost 26 - 27 Centre 85 - - - - - - 1 39 - 10 10 1 91 - -
15 Dragons Lost 22 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 31 - 22 5 2 126 20 31

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 12 10 - 83.30% 78 78.60 - 19 19.0
Cowboys 2018 10 2 8 - 20% 2 - 8 24 2.44 - - 2 105 146 18 83.24% 779 77.98 2 248 24.0
Cowboys 2019 7 2 5 - 29% - - - 29 4.19 - - - 106 64 10 79.00% 724 103.54 37 154 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2019 18 4 14 - - 2 - 8 54 2.98 - - 2 223 221 28 81.66% 1,586 88.00 39 423 23.5

Latest

Team Mates