You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dan Russell Profile Image

Dan Russell

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
05 December 1995
Birthplace:
Longreach, QLD
Nickname:
DRuss
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Emerald Brothers
Biography:

A big-bodied centre, Dan Russell will reunite with former Souths Logan coach and current Cowboys assistant Josh Hannay in 2018.

After graduating from the Broncos NYC side, Russell spent three seasons with the Brisbane-based Magpies in the Queensland Cup.

Despite battling injuries for much of the season, his 13-game stint in 2018 was enough to earn a two-year deal with the Cowboys for 2019 and 2020.

The Longreach-bred product has spent the majority of his career in the centres, but has also been earmarked for a potential move to the second row in the future.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite Netflix series: Vikings
Favourite sports movie: Warrior
Which teammate wins Cowboys Ninja Warrior: Reuben Cotter
Best nickname you’ve been given and how did you get it: D.Russ – My mates gave it to me in Year 8
Favourite video game growing up: Mario Kart – Nintendo 64
Favourite game day pump up song: Run Alone - 360
Dream job if you weren’t a football player: Firefighter
Best concert you’ve been to: CMC

Latest

Team Mates