You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daejarn Asi Profile Image

Daejarn Asi

Centre

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
15 August 2000
Weight:
97 kg
Birthplace:
Christchurch, NZ
Age:
21
Nickname:
Mustard
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
19 July 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Aranui Eagles
Biography:

Asi earned himself an NRL contract after impressing Cowboys coaching staff on a training block contract during the 2020 pre-season.

A product of Christchurch, Asi relocated to Australia where he attended renowned rugby union nursery Brisbane Grammar School before moving to North Queensland in 2019.

Asi made his NRL debut at five-eighth in Round 10 of the 2020 season against eventual grand finalists Penrith, scoring a brilliant individual try during an impressive display.

The Aranui Eagles junior also spent time at centre during his debut season and has the ability to play fullback.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: Arrow
Favourite comedian: Kevin Hart
Childhood celebrity crush: Vanessa Hudgens
Worst purchase you’ve made: Clothes I never wore
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Will Smith – Bad Boys
One famous person you’d like to meet: LeBron James
What is your signature dish to cook: Chicken carbonara

Career

Appearances
10
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
4

Passing

Receipts
100

Defence

Tackles Made
80
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73
Total Running Metres
369

Fantasy

Total Points
134
Average Points
26.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Knights Won 36 - 20 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Warriors Won 29 - 28 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15 Sharks Lost 24 - 26 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16 Knights Lost 38 - 0 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17 Rabbitohs Lost 46 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 363 - - 2 17 1 38 22 3 47 - -
18 Roosters Lost 18 - 34 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
19 Storm Lost 16 - 20 Interchange 13 - - - - - - 1 6 - 8 5 - 19 9 -
20 Broncos Lost 37 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
21 Titans Lost 36 - 14 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
22 Wests Tigers Lost 16 - 24 Centre 79 - - - - - - 1 46 1 21 14 - 139 - 5
23 Eels Lost 32 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 - 27 1 17 20 4 72 6 -
24 Dragons Won 26 - 38 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
25 Sea Eagles Lost 18 - 46 Centre 80 - - - 41 - - - 24 - 16 19 4 90 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2020 5 1 5 - 17% 1 - 4 538 89.65 - 1 - 1 114 72 12 66.30% 314 52.00 - 138 23.0
Cowboys 2021 5 - 5 - - - - - 404 80.82 - - 1 1 100 80 11 87.91% 369 73.00 5 134 26.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2020 2021 10 - 10 - - 1 - 4 942 47.10 - 1 1 2 214 152 23 86.86% 684 34.00 5 272 27.2

Latest

Team Mates