You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Corey Jensen Profile Image

Corey Jensen

Prop

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
08 January 1994
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Age:
27
Nickname:
Cozza
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
15 April 2017
Opposition:
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Round:
7
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Bowen Seagulls, Burdekin Roosters
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Westfund Health Insurance
___________________________________________________________________

Cowboy #264

Former Cowboys NYC forward Corey Jensen left the club at the end of the 2014 season and spent the next two years plying his trade with the Townsville Blackhawks, helping the side to consecutive finals series.

Through hard work and good form, Corey landed his first NRL contract and started his first NRL pre-season with the Cowboys for 2017.

That pre-season hard work was turned into an NRL debut in Round 7 against the Dragons as Jensen impressed with his hard running, solid defence and A-plus attitude to training and the team-first ethos of the Cowboys.

Jensen’s breakout season was rewarded at year’s end with Rookie of the Year honours, plus a two-year contract extension.

Jensen again emerged as a reliable option off the bench for the Cowboys in 2018, playing 18 games, including two starts – in Round 13 against Manly and Round 16 against South Sydney.

He signed a two-year extension following the 2019 season and after struggling for game time early in 2020, the Bowen product hit career-best form after being recalled late in the season.

Jensen is contracted until the end of the 2021 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: Pokémon
Favourite comedian: Carl Barron
Childhood celebrity crush: The Rock
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Sylvester Stallone
One famous person you’d like to meet: Rich Froning
What is your signature dish to cook: Steak & veggies

Career

Appearances
58
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
8.1
Post Contact Metres
344.8

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
218
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
98
Total Running Metres
887

Fantasy

Total Points
315
Average Points
35

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 Interchange 42 - - - - - 1 47 - 10 34 2 99 83 15
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 41 1 11 26 - 110 73 36
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 32 - 7 19 1 81 69 12
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 Interchange 47 - - - - - 4 46 1 10 31 1 109 89 18
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 23 - 9 29 1 70 49 20
6 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 59 - 12 25 1 140 140 -
7 Raiders Won 26 - 24 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 45 - 9 26 3 95 95 -
8 Warriors Lost 24 - 20 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 36 - 13 20 - 109 102 6
9 Broncos Won 19 - 18 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Warriors Won 29 - 28 Lock 21 - - - - - - 17 - 7 8 - 70 33 36

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 17 9 9 - 50% 1 - 4 9 450 - 258 21 1,250 69.00 259 364 20.2
Cowboys 2018 18 5 13 - 28% - - - 10 542 - 384 10 1,586 88.00 291 523 29.1
Cowboys 2019 6 1 5 - 17% - - - 1 78 - 66 2 222 37.00 - 78 13.0
Cowboys 2020 8 2 6 - 25% - - - 2 256 2 170 7 587 73.00 82 221 27.6
Cowboys 2021 9 4 5 - 44% - - - 6 345 2 218 9 887 98.00 146 315 35.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2021 58 20 38 - 34% 1 - 4 28 1,672 4 1,096 49 4,533 75.00 779 1,495 25.8

Latest

Team Mates