You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Coen Hess Profile Image

Coen Hess

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
14 August 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Bundaberg, QLD
Age:
24
Nickname:
Hessy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
22 August 2015
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mount Isa Blackstars
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Allara Learning

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #256

Despite having played nine NRL games in 2015-16, back-rower Coen Hess officially moved into the NRL squad in 2017 from the club’s National Youth Competition set-up.

In his eight NRL games for the Cowboys in 2016, he scored four tries and terrorised edge defenders with his mobility, speed, size and strength.

If those two seasons provided coaching staff and fans with a glimpse of Hess’s potential, 2017 saw the young behemoth arrive as a bona fide NRL talent.

A staple of head coach Paul Green’s forwards rotation, Hess ripped in from the get-go, using his rare combination of speed, size and strength to steamroll opposition defences.

Virtually unstoppable in the first half of the season, Hess scored 10 tries from his first 13 games of the season and was topping the Cowboys’ try-scoring list for the bulk of the year before being reined in late by winger Kyle Feldt.

The real watershed moment for Hess came in the representative arena when he was selected for Queensland in Games II and III of the 2017 State of Origin series as the Maroons captured a third straight victory over the NSW Blues.

After spending the majority of the first three seasons of his career beginning games from the bench, Coen Hess finally nailed down a spot in the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys starting side in 2018.

He played all three games of the Origin series for Queensland and was one of their best in the Game Three victory over NSW at Suncorp Stadium.

Hess is contracted until the end of 2022.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite TV show as a child: The Simpsons
Favourite podcast: Books over podcasts
Favourite comedian: Sacha Baron Cohen
Childhood celebrity crush: Dirk Nowitzki
Worst purchase you’ve made: According to Morgo… my Jetski
If you could live the life of one TV/movie character, who would it be: Dwayne Johnson
One famous person you’d like to meet: Boban Marjanović
What is your signature dish to cook: Steak

Career

Appearances
101
Tries
30

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
123
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53
Total Running Metres
266

Fantasy

Total Points
137
Average Points
27.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 20 - 6 25 6 39 39 -
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 2nd Row 74 1 - 4 - - 2 17 - 12 30 6 49 44 -
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 2nd Row 73 - - - - - 1 33 - 9 23 1 81 81 -
4 Sharks Lost 48 - 10 Interchange 58 - - - - - - 15 3 10 12 3 41 3 -
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 Lock 57 - - - - - 1 25 - 7 33 1 55 52 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 17 1 104 104.20 8 52 52.0
Cowboys 2016 8 4 4 - 50% 4 - 16 97 12.15 2 2 - 181 12 683 85.48 15 291 36.0
Cowboys 2017 27 16 11 - 59% 13 - 52 48 1.76 - 12 17 648 49 2,937 108.00 185 1,158 42.9
Cowboys 2018 23 7 16 - 30% 7 - 28 10 0.43 - 10 10 729 39 2,273 98.00 44 1,116 48.5
Cowboys 2019 22 8 14 - 36% 1 - 4 48 2.17 - 1 22 438 39 1,875 85.00 7 643 29.2
Cowboys 2020 15 3 12 - 20% 3 - 12 40 2.65 1 4 13 460 34 1,385 92.00 7 630 42.0
Cowboys 2021 5 1 4 - 20% 1 - 4 - - - - 3 123 17 266 53.00 - 137 27.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 2021 101 40 61 - 40% 30 - 120 242 2.40 3 30 67 2,596 191 9,525 94.00 269 4,022 39.8

Latest

Team Mates