You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chad Townsend Profile Image

Chad Townsend

Halfback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1991
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Caringbah, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Chaddy
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
03 June 2011
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Yarrawarrah Tigers
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 766451

------------------------------------------------

Townsend has appeared in 192 NRL games over the course of a stellar 11-year career with the Sharks and Warriors.

The Yarrawarrah Tigers junior was an instrumental member of the Sharks’ powerhouse outfit which claimed a historic maiden premiership in 2016.

Townsend has compiled a prolific career in Sharks colours, ranking 10th in points and 22nd in appearances in club history.

--------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: American Gangster
Favourite athlete growing up: Mat Rogers
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: NRL player
What was your first job: Letterbox drop
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Vincent Chase (Entourage)
What is something you couldn’t live without: Coffee
What is something you think is underrated: Breakfast

Career

Appearances
203
Tries
33

2022 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
6
Average Kicking Metres
402.1

Attack

Try Assists
13
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
621

Defence

Tackles Made
198
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
50
Total Running Metres
556

Fantasy

Total Points
439
Average Points
39.9

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 348 1 - - - 12 - 60 20 1 82 - -
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 269 - 1 1 1 3 - 57 8 3 76 - -
3 Broncos Won 12 - 38 Halfback 80 - - - 632 2 1 - - - - 59 13 - 18 - -
4 Roosters Lost 4 - 28 Halfback 71 - - - 288 - - - - 2 - 42 20 1 30 - -
5 Warriors Lost 25 - 24 Halfback 84 - - - 398 1 1 - - 16 - 61 22 - 43 - -
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 448 1 - - - 2 - 62 25 1 42 - -
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 343 - 1 - 1 5 - 61 22 3 52 - -
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Halfback 80 - - - 651 - 1 - 1 11 - 60 21 2 81 - -
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Halfback 80 - - - 330 - 4 - - 4 - 52 18 3 26 - -
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Halfback 80 - - - 439 - 2 - - 1 1 57 12 5 48 - -
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 277 1 2 - - - - 50 17 2 53 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2011 11 4 7 - 36% 2 19 46 3,824 347.64 70.37% - 5 6 - 235 25 305 27.00 5 - -
Sharks 2012 3 2 1 - 67% 1 8 20 1,360 453.33 61.54% - 3 1 - 55 11 114 38.00 7 - -
Sharks 2013 5 1 4 - 20% - 1 2 1,293 258.68 100.00% 1 - 1 240 119 11 169 33.84 - 108 21.0
Warriors 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 3 14 40 2,640 138.93 53.85% 14 10 11 895 337 34 1,015 53.44 28 681 35.0
Warriors 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 2 - 9 3,659 166.31 - 15 9 14 1,034 450 57 1,607 73.05 35 899 40.0
Sharks 2016 27 20 6 1 74% 7 6 41 3,381 125.22 54.55% 13 13 7 1,172 625 61 1,334 49.41 29 1,016 37.0
Sharks 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 6 2 29 6,297 251.89 40.00% 21 8 9 1,224 509 68 1,177 47.00 27 923 36.9
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 62 148 7,560 279.98 73.81% 15 14 8 1,315 534 106 1,346 49.00 9 1,161 43.0
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 6 7 41 4,880 195.21 58.33% 19 13 14 1,453 481 58 1,436 57.00 16 959 38.4
Sharks 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 1 4 12 2,254 187.86 80.00% 7 9 2 624 221 41 924 77.00 4 408 34.0
Sharks 2021 11 3 8 - 27% - 31 63 4,369 397.18 81.58% 7 10 1 690 209 44 548 49.00 - 552 50.2
Warriors 2021 5 - 5 - - - 3 6 1,747 349.42 100.00% 3 4 1 242 79 14 176 35.00 - 199 39.8
Cowboys 2022 11 8 3 - 73% - - - 4,423 402.12 - 6 13 1 621 198 21 556 50.00 - 439 39.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2011
2016
2013
2021
146 79 66 1 54% 28 140 402 35,219 241.22 71.43% 83 75 49 6,718 2,988 425 7,358 50.00 101 5,199 39.4
Warriors
2014
2021
2015
2021
46 20 26 - 43% 5 17 55 8,052 175.04 56.67% 32 23 26 2,168 865 105 2,798 60.00 64 1,764 38.4
Cowboys 2022 2022 11 8 3 - 73% - - - 4,423 402.12 - 6 13 1 621 198 21 556 50.00 - 439 39.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS