You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ben Hampton Profile Image

Ben Hampton

Five-Eighth

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
29 February 1992
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Wagga Wagga, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Hamster
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
24 June 2013
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Mareeba Gladiators
Biography:

Bio brought to you by Localsearch
Cowboys member number: 52149

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #261

Mareeba product Ben Hampton enters his sixth season in Cowboys colours in 2022.

The super utility moved to North Queensland prior to the 2017 season after spending the first four years of his NRL career in Melbourne.

Hampton quickly became a regular in Paul Green’s side in his first season at the club and was a key contributor in the Cowboys’ fairytale run to the grand final.

Throughout his five campaigns in North Queensland, Hampton has spent significant time at every position in the backline aside from halfback as well as hooker and bench utility.

Hampton celebrated his 100th NRL game in Round 11 of the 2020 season.

He is contracted through the end of the 2022 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: Jurassic Park
Favourite athlete growing up: Todd Payten
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: The guy who moves the arrow on the fire danger sign
What was your first job: Rebel Sport
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Kenny Powers
What is something you couldn’t live without: Coffee
What is something you think is overrated: Putting butter on your bread before making a sandwich
What is something you think is underrated: Getting up really early in the morning

Career

Appearances
115
Tries
23

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
25

Defence

Tackles Made
19
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53
Total Running Metres
53

Fantasy

Total Points
24
Average Points
24

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13 Titans Won 6 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 18 - 25 19 1 53 - 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 2 - 2 - - 2 - 8 189 94.45 - - - - 55 8 2 202 101.25 101 3 1.0
Storm 2014 11 6 5 - 55% 2 - 8 1,688 153.46 - 6 4 1 347 205 33 683 62.15 30 393 35.0
Storm 2015 3 - 3 - - 1 - 4 453 151.13 - 2 - 1 119 52 6 235 78.57 12 127 42.0
Storm 2016 19 13 6 - 68% 1 - 4 61 3.07 - - 3 3 200 196 16 750 37.51 24 309 15.0
Cowboys 2017 26 15 11 - 58% 1 - 4 451 17.33 - 1 2 2 865 373 32 687 26.00 58 463 17.8
Cowboys 2018 22 8 15 - 35% 8 - 32 311 13.54 - 1 2 6 546 208 25 1,678 72.00 359 649 28.2
Cowboys 2019 8 3 5 - 38% 2 - 8 - - - - 1 2 83 40 7 555 69.00 70 131 16.4
Cowboys 2020 13 3 10 - 23% 4 - 16 550 42.34 - 2 - 1 219 79 14 855 65.00 110 221 17.0
Cowboys 2021 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - 8 1,420 141.99 - - 3 1 238 135 19 834 83.00 39 341 34.1
Cowboys 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 25 19 1 53 53.00 7 24 24.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2013 2016 35 19 16 - 54% 6 - 24 2,392 66.44 - 8 7 5 721 461 57 1,878 52.00 168 885 25.3
Cowboys 2017 2022 80 33 47 - 41% 17 - 68 2,732 33.32 - 4 8 12 1,972 852 98 4,570 55.00 628 1,805 22.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS