You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mateeka Nielson Profile Image

Mateeka Nielson

Hooker

Stars

Player Bio

Height:
164 cm
Date of Birth:
15 October 1998
Weight:
65 kg
Birthplace:
Katherine, NT
Age:
23
Nickname:
Teeks
Debut Club:
North Queensland Gold Stars Womens
Date:
14 March 2020
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Katherine Bushrangers
Biography:

Occupation: Mentor – Stars Foundation
All-time favourite movie: Dirty Dancing
Favourite athlete growing up: Christy Martin & the Williams sisters
What did you want to be when you were a kid: A teacher
First job: Pizza shop
Favourite TV character: Bart Simpson
Something that is overrated: Cake
Something that is underrated: Female sport
Fun fact: I used to competitively race motorbikes

Career

Appearances
11
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
128

Defence

Tackles Made
50
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
35
Total Running Metres
106

Fantasy

Total Points
90
Average Points
30

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Seagulls Lost 24 - 16 Hooker 67 1 - 4 - 1 3 4 3 60 26 - 38 38 -
2 Magpies Won 38 - 4 Interchange 22 - - - 1 - - 8 - 13 3 - 19 19 -
3 WM Seagulls Won 22 - 18 Hooker 61 - - - 1 - 3 36 - 55 21 - 49 49 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Stars 2020 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 19 8 - 6 6.00 - 6 6.0
Stars 2021 7 5 2 - 71% 1 - 4 - - - - 3 147 112 5 249 35.00 - 166 23.7
Stars 2022 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 - - - 2 3 128 50 - 106 35.00 - 90 30.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Stars 2020 2022 11 8 3 - 73% 2 - 8 - - - 2 6 294 170 5 362 32.00 - 262 23.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS