You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matt Egan Profile Image

Matthew Egan

Halfback

Pride

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
05 February 1997
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Egs
Debut Club:
Northern Pride
Date:
24 April 2021
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Brisbane Tigers
Junior Club:
Marymount College

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
2

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
150.2

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
163

Defence

Tackles Made
144
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
37
Total Running Metres
225

Fantasy

Total Points
202
Average Points
33.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Jets Won 6 - 26 Halfback 80 1 - 4 166 1 1 1 2 10 - 33 21 3 80 - 29
2 WM Seagulls Lost 26 - 8 Halfback 80 - - - 210 - - - 2 3 - 22 28 1 19 - -
4 Blackhawks Lost 12 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 88 - - - - 10 - 33 20 - 30 - -
5 Dolphins Won 30 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 147 - - - - 9 - 28 22 3 30 - -
7 Capras Lost 34 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 112 - - - 1 14 - 29 27 1 52 - -
8 Seagulls Lost 28 - 0 Halfback 80 - - - 179 - - - - 4 - 18 26 1 11 - 6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Pride 2021 9 4 4 1 44% 1 - 4 586 65.09 - 6 3 - 198 139 28 448 49.00 - 233 25.9
Pride 2022 6 2 4 - 33% 1 - 4 901 150.20 - 1 1 - 163 144 9 225 37.00 35 202 33.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Pride 2021 2022 15 6 8 1 40% 2 - 8 1,487 92.94 - 7 4 - 361 283 37 673 42.00 35 435 29.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

North Queensland Cowboys respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Principal Partner

Platinum Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS