Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to Cowboys Rugby League Football Limited ("the Cowboys", "we", "our' or "us").
The Cowboys are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information.
Personal information means any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.
The Cowboys recognise the importance of your privacy and your rights in relation to your personal information and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act.

DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM

Wherever possible, we will let you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us.
However, in most cases, we will need to know some information about you in order to provide products, services or support to you. For example, if you contact us with a query, we may need your contact information to respond to you.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AS PART OF THE RUGBY LEAGUE EXCHANGE

The Cowboys are always seeking to better understand our player and fan preferences including by analysing your Personal Information to understand trends and interests. The Cowboys have, in conjunction with the National Rugby League, other clubs, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country League of NSW and selected third parties, established a data storage architecture and data sharing platform for processing Personal Information with this aim (Rugby League Exchange).
The NRL will be responsible for the maintenance and administration of the Rugby League Exchange. The Cowboys will share your Personal Information with the NRL as part of the Rugby League Exchange in order to facilitate analysis of fan behaviour and preferences to improve fan support, fan offerings, provide more targeted content and products and any other purposes described in the NRL's Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the NRL's Privacy Policy to understand how your Personal Information will be handled in relation to the Rugby League Exchange. The NRL's Privacy Policy is located at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information the Cowboys collect depends our dealings with you, but may include (without limitation):
(a) your name, gender, date of birth, occupation, and contact details such as email, address and phone number;
(b) memberships, subscriptions and attendance history at the Cowboys matches (whether you have used your membership to purchase tickets, or as a casual ticket purchaser)
(c) purchasing preferences and payment information which we collect when you buy tickets, purchase merchandise and/or as part of competitions and promotions;
(d) your preferences regarding products and services (such as your favourite Cowboys players).
We also use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our website to collect information about your internet usage. For instance, we may collect information about third party websites you visit to better understand your preferences and what types of products and services you may be interested in. You can manage cookies in the settings of your browser or through social network website or app settings.
We also collect personal information provided to us:
(a) on business cards submitted to us through business card draws; and
(b) on survey forms and competition forms for surveys and competitions we run.
The Cowboys generally do not collect sensitive information such as health information. If we do, we will only do so if:
(a) you have consented to the collection of such sensitive information;
(b) the Cowboys are specifically permitted to do so under the NRL Rules, including for health, medical and anti-doping testing purposes and investigation of disputes (whatever the nature of the dispute);
(c) the collection is required or authorised by law; or
(d) the collection is otherwise permitted under privacy laws.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The Cowboys generally collect personal information directly from you, such as when you submit it to us.
The Cowboys may also collect personal information from:
(a) the NRL, QRL, NSWRL and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster);
(b) a third party (such as a sponsor or corporate partner of the Cowboys); and
(c) information that is on public record.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, USED AND DISCLOSED

The Cowboys collect, use and disclose personal information to perform the function of administering the North Queensland Cowboys NRL team (the primary purpose), including:
(a) organising, conducting and promoting the Cowboys including conducting and promoting Cowboys games (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);
(b) managing Cowboys membership and supporters (including advertising);
(c) promotion and sale of North Queensland Cowboys merchandise;
(d) complying with the NRL Rules; and
(e) conducting our other functions including entertainment, community engagement and support, merchandise, sponsorship, hospitality, training and education.
Your personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a permitted secondary purpose (such as in accordance with any consent you grant the Cowboys or as required by law).
Direct Marketing
The Cowboys may use your personal information to send you marketing communications if:
(a) you have consented to receive direct marketing communications; or
(b) you would reasonably expect your personal information would be used or disclosed for direct marketing,
and
(c) the Cowboys have provided a simple means by which you can request not to receive direct marketing; and
(d) you have not made a request not to receive direct marketing.
In each direct marketing communication, the Cowboys provide an unsubscribe option. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, please unsubscribe through the link.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Cowboys may disclose your information to our business partners involved in the NRL, including:
(a) entities managing the National Rugby League competition including the Australian Rugby League Commission Limited and National Rugby League Limited;
(b) entities managing State Rugby League competitions including Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League and the Country Rugby League of NSW;
(c) other Rugby League clubs competing in the National Rugby League and State Rugby League competitions; and
(d) Rugby League partners which have commercial agreements with the Cowboys or an entity coordinating the National Rugby League or State Rugby League competitions.
If you opt-in to receiving third party offers, we may provide your information to third parties to contact you directly with offers.
The Cowboys may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services the NRL believes will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation's preference centre or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy located at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy.
The Cowboys may also disclose your information to our service providers such as IT cloud service providers, ticketing agents, mail houses and other similar third party organisations. For example, the Cowboys use third party credit card payment gateway services on our website. If you pay for tickets or services through the Cowboys' website, the Cowboys will be required to provide certain financial details to the third-party service provider to effect the transaction. The Cowboys require these third party organisations to keep your contact details and personal information confidential and only use them to provide services to the Cowboys.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We will only send your personal information outside Australia:
(a) if we are authorised to do so by law;
(b) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (but only to parties that are subject to obligations in relation to personal information no less onerous than those in this Privacy Policy); or
(c) if you have consented to us doing so.
In the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose personal information to service providers located in the United States and Singapore.
We may also disclose personal information overseas in accordance with the NRL Rules, including to facilitate the registration of a Player by, or from, an international Rugby League association.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable precautions, with the assistance of the NRL, to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction.
We may store your personal information in hard copy at the Cowboys office or in electronic records in our IT systems. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including ensuring that hard copies are stored securely and controlling access to IT systems through use of passwords.

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES SCHEME

In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will:
(a) investigate; and
(b) notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable,
in accordance with the Privacy Act.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you by amending the information through the preference centre link found at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us as specified below. You may also access or correct your personal information through your NRL Account profile.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

All inquiries and complaints concerning your personal information, including in respect of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act should be directed to the Cowboys' Privacy Officer:
The Privacy Officer
North Queensland Cowboys
SUBJECT: Attention: Privacy Officer
privacy@cowboys.com.au
PO Box 577, Thuringowa Central Qld 4817
+617 4773 0700
1.1 Our Privacy Officer will investigate all privacy complaints and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.
1.2 We take all privacy complaints seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner.
1.3 We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will post the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.