Matty Bowen, 36, posts 20pts in semi-final

Former Queensland Maroons favourite Matty Bowen has scored 20 points in the semi-finals of the Townsville and District Rugby League to help keep the season alive for the Centrals Tigers.

Bowen, 36 this year, had played just half-a-dozen games for the Tigers during the regular season, focusing predominantly on coaching the proud 90-year-old club.

But up against a fast-finishing Western Lions side – which won 74-4 the week beforehand – the little wizard was pivotal.

While teammate and former North Queensland Cowboys Under 20 player Bacho Salam led the way with three tries, Bowen notched two tries of his own, plus booted six goals in a 44-34 final score.

Son of another Maroons legend, Ross Bella, also appeared on the try scorers' list for Centrals.

The result means that Centrals will play Herbert River in this coming weekend's preliminary final, while Brothers has qualified for the grand final.

Intrust Super Cup-experienced Ty Carucci grabbed four tries for the Brethren as they beat Herbert River 52-14.

Both of River's tries were scored by Samsen O'Neill, brother of Australian and Queensland representative Justin O'Neill.

A GRADE

BROTHERS 52 (Tries: Ty Carucci 4, Sio Ata'ata 2, Paul Byrnes 1, John Cullen 1, Gordon Daisy 1, Goals: John Cullen 8 ) def HERBERT RIVER 14 (Tries: Samsen O'Neill 2, Goals Dylan Gaggiano 3)

CENTRALS 44 (Tries: Bacho Salam 3, Matthew Bowen 2, James Lennox 1, Ross Bella 1, Wes Barrie 1 Goals: Matthew Bowen 6) def WESTERN LIONS 34 (Tries: Jack Lote 2, Zin Zan Martin 1, Wayne Ulugia 1, Jacson Lott 1, Francis Vuekiso 1, Goals: Sione Veukiso 5)

 

RESERVE GRADE

WESTERN LIONS 22 (Tries: Duare Moses 2, Will Duncombe 2, Goals: Leroy Richards 3) def BROTHERS 20 (Tries: Gresham Ross 2, Lawrence Craft 1, Phillip Daisy 1 Goals: Lawrence Craft 1, Fred Haines 1 )

CHARTERS TOWERS 34 (Tries: Alex Nebbia 2, Nick Giakoumi 2, Robert Dallachy 1, Troyce Johnson 1 Goals: Nick Giakoumi 5) def HERBERT RIVER 32 ( Tries: Scott Gibson 2, Tony Ifano 2, Matt Chiesa 1, Michael Skipper 1, Goals: Josh Bona 4)

 

UNDER 19

BROTHERS 31 (Tries: Brayden Hall 2, Isaac Locke 1, Isaac Bulsey 1, Vaughn Kim 1, Connor Roberts 1 Goals: Dylan White 3, Field Goal: Dylan White 1)  def WESTERN LIONS 30 (Tries: Tareq Parter 2, Kayleb Vosseler 1, Marty O'Brien 1, Josh Hanlon 1 Goals: Kayleb Vosseler 5)

NORTHS 18 (Tries: Cieron Botha 1, Jack Gauld 1, Brodie Hohn 1, Conor Radavanovic 1 Goals: Jack Jones 1) def CENTRALS 10 (Tries:Zach Hastie 1, Kiah Ryder 1 Goals: Drew Dawson 1)