Feeder club action this weekend

Each week Cowboys.com.au will provide an update on North Queensland Toyota Cowboys contracted players featuring for feeder clubs in both the Queensland Cup and Hastings Deerings Colts competition.

Queensland Cup

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Northern Pride
at Stafford Park on Saturday, July 28 – 6pm

Northern Pride: 1. Murray Taulagi, 2. Javid Bowen, 3. Brett Anderson, 4. Shawn Bowen, 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby, 6. Jordan Biondi-Odo, 7. Jack Campagnolo, 8. William Bugden, 9. Ryan Ghietti (c), 10. Sheldon Powe-Hobbs, 11. Graham Clark, 12. Ethan Lowe, 13. David Murphy, 14. Connor Jones, 15. Emry Pere, 16. Darryn Schonig, 17. Troy Kapea, 18. Matthew Musumeci, 19. Nathan Wales, 20. Jonico Hardwick, 21. Jack Murphy. Coach: Ty Williams

Cowboys wrap:

Young gun Murray Taulagi has been a revelation on the wing for the Pride during his first season of season football. As a reward, Pride coach Ty Williams has shifted the Queensland under 20s State of Origin rep to fullback for Saturday's clash with the Sunshine Coast.

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Mackay Cutters
at Piggabeen Sports Complex on Sunday, July 29 – 1.15pm

Mackay Cutters: 1. Lachlan Coote, 2. Yamba Bowie, 3. Nathan Saumalu, 4. Blake Atherton, 5. Johnny Faletagoa'I, 6. Kyle Laybutt, 7. Nicho Hynes (c), 8. Jordan Grant, 9. Jayden Hodges, 10. Nicholas Brown, 11. Kellen Jenner, 12. Brenden Treston, 13. Bennett Leslie, 14. Cooper Bambling, 15. Lona Kaifoto, 16. Jack Brock, 17. Jye Andersen, 18. Thomas Murphy. Coach: Steve Sheppard

Cowboys wrap:

Long-time NRL regular Lachlan Coote hasn't been given much room to move when dropping back to a struggling Cutters side. Coote ran for just 55 metres in Round 19, but did provide Mackay with a reliable left boot, racking up 122 kicking metres.

Souths Logan Magpies v Townsville Blackhawks
at Davies Park on Sunday, July 29 – 3pm

Townsville Blackhawks: 1. Carlin Anderson, 2. Jonathon Reuben, 3. Shaun Hudson, 4. Levi Dodd, 5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa, 6. Zach Clay, 7. Jaelen Feeney, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Krys Freeman, 10. Rod Griffin, 11. Jake Marketo, 12. Temone Power, 13. Joe Boyce, 14. Daniel Beasley, 15. Brenden Santi, 16. Andrew Davey, 17. Sione Lousi. Coach: Kristian Woolf

Cowboys wrap: After spending much of the past two months in the NRL, Francis Molo certainly made his mark when dropping back to the Queensland Cup last weekend. Molo rumbled his way for a huge 172-running metres in Round 19 and also chipped in four tackle breaks and two offloads.

Hastings Deering Colts

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Northern Pride
at Stafford Park Hervey Bay on Saturday, July 28 – 4pm

Northern Pride: 1. Mark Rosendale, 2. Brandon Jackonia, 3. Dillon Jones, 4. Marc Naleba, 5. Joshtel Charlie, 6. Patrick Gallen (c), 7. Evan Child, 8. Wiremu Greig, 9. Quinlyn Cannon, 10. Connor Luhan, 11. Ewan Moore, 12. Terrence Casey-Douglas, 13. Peter Hola, 14. Adam Hepworth, 15. Elijah Simpson, 16. Lee Kennedy, 17. Beau Berg, 18. Tom McGrath, 19. Charlie Walter, 20. Lachlan Biondi-Odo, 21. Steven Stafford, 22. Samuelu Kupa-Cummings. Coach: Dave Scott

Cowboys wrap:

Wiremu Greig continued his stellar run of form last weekend. The Pride prop scored his third try of the season on his way to a five-tackle break, 99 metre performance.

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Mackay Cutters
at Piggabeen Sports Complex, Sunday on July 29 – 12:15pm

Mackay Cutters: 1. Michael Bell, 2. Jayden O'Shannessy, 3. Ryan Schill, 4. Tom Irelandes, 5. Walter Lauenstein, 6. Will Paki, 7. Zac Butler, 8. Luke Schulte, 9. Brendan White (c), 10. Garrett Smith, 11. Matthew Vessey, 12. Aidan Beard, 13. Sam Murphy, 14. Luke Campbell, 15. Blake Faull, 16. Darcy Head, 17. Ryan Molloy. Coach: Michael Comerford

Cowboys wrap:

Under 18s Queensland State of Origin rising star Garrett Smith hasn't missed a beat since stepping up to the under 20s. Smith scored his first try in the competition in Round 19 on his way to running for 107 metres and 30 tackles.

Souths Logan Magpies v Townsville Blackhawks
at Davies Park on Sunday, July 29 – 1:20pm

Townsville Blackhawks: 1. Michael Carroll, 2. James Conroy, 3. Tom McCagh, 4. Lachlan La Rosa, 5. Jake Riley, 6. Sam Martin (c), 7. Adam Cook, 8. Jayden Stephens, 9. Curtis Dempsey, 10. Logan Bayliss, 11. Campbell Duffy, 12. Nathan Barrett, 13. Tom Gilbert, 14. Enemarki Shibasaki, 15. Jack Althaus, 16. Ben Condon, 17. Will Fox, 18. Lance Folbigg. Coach: David Tangata-Toa

Cowboys wrap:

Another Queensland under 18s rep, Tom Gilbert is quickly forging himself a fearsome reputation in the under 20s. In Round 18 Gilbert ran for a mammoth 218 metres, which amazingly came without a line-break.