Stingers win U18 Origin spots

Four players from the Townsville Stingers team that beat the Sydney Roosters in the national final last month have been named in the Queensland under-18s squad to play New South Wales in Sydney.

Gideon Mosby-Gela, Cooper Bambling, Regan Grieve and Coen Hess, who are all in the Toyota Cowboys’ NYC squad, were instrumental in the Stingers’ impressive 36-16 victory over the Roosters.

Hess scored two tries in the final, while Mosby-Gela also crossed the try-line during his man-of-the-match performance.

Bambling and Grieve were the co-captains who also led the Stingers to the Mal Meninga Cup title.  

Mackay’s Ross Bella, who is also contracted to the Cowboys, won an interchange bench role, while the four Stingers will all start in the team to be coached by the Melbourne Storm’s Anthony Seibold.

“It’s great to see the Townsville Stingers being rewarded for winning the Meninga Cup and the national final,” Seibold said.

“Another exciting aspect from our point of view is having 11 players with Holden Cup experience this year.

"Playing against bigger bodies and older players will hold them in good stead.”

The young Maroons will enter camp on the Gold Coast on Friday 13 June.

The representative match against NSW on 18 June will be played before the second State of Origin match at ANZ Stadium.

* The clubs of NRL contracted players are listed along with the QRL club they have played for in season 2014.

Queensland Under 18s

1. Jayden Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos)
2. Riva-Weiss Pati (Brisbane Broncos/Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
3. Elijah Alick (Brisbane Broncos/Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
4. Junior Taefu (Brisbane Broncos/Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
5. Gideon Mosby-Gela (NQ Cowboys/Townsville Stingers)
6. Lachlan Lewis (Canberra Raiders)
7. Cooper Bambling (NQ Cowboys/Townsville Stingers)
8. Lindsay Collins (Brisbane Broncos/Norths Devils)
9. Jake Turpin (Melbourne Storm)
10. George Fai (Brisbane Broncos/Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
11. Regan Grieve (NQ Cowboys/Townsville Stingers)
12. Coen Hess (NQ Cowboys/Townsville Stingers)
13. Kieran Duffin (Brisbane Broncos/Norths Devils)
14. Ross Bella (NQ Cowboys/Mackay Cutters)
15. Samuelu Lavea (Brisbane Broncos/Ipswich Jets)
16. Charlie Galo (Melbourne Storm)
17. Keegan Hipgrave (Brisbane Broncos/Gold Coast Green)
18. Joseph Burchell (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Main image: Gideon Mosby-Gela