tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Rugby League World Cup squads

RLWC2017-ball

The world's best are heading to Australia and New Zealand for the 2017 Rugby League World Cup, kicking off with Australia v England on Friday 27 October in Melbourne.

RLWC2017 fixtures & tickets

North Queensland fans will be part of the action with RLWC2017 pool games in Townsville and Cairns:

• Saturday 28 October, Townsville: Fiji v USA
• Sunday 29 October, Cairns: Ireland v Italy; Scotland v Tonga (double header)
• Sunday 5 November, Townsville: Italy v USA; Fiji v Wales (double header)

All squads from the 14 participating nations are due by Friday 13 October and will be added here!


2017 RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP SQUADS

AUSTRALIA: Josh Mansour, Will Chambers, Boyd Cordner (vc), Cooper Cronk, Josh Dugan, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Tyson Frizell, Dane Gagai, Matt Gillett, Wade Graham, Valentine Holmes, Ben Hunt, Felise Kaufusi, David Klemmer, Josh McGuire, James Maloney, Jordan McLean, Michael Morgan, Cameron Munster, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith (c), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic, Aaron Woods.

USA: Jonathan Taylor Alley, Ryan Burroughs, Charles 'CJ' Cortalano, Joseph Eichner, Bureta Faraimo, Gabriel Farley, Kristian Freed, Daniel Howard, Stephen Howard, Martwain Johnston, Andrew Kneisly, Corey Makelim, Fotukava 'Hiko' Malu, David Marando, Nicholas Newlin, Mark Offerdahl, Edward Pettybourne, Joshua Rice, Matthew Shipway, Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott, David Ulch, Taioalo Junior Vaivai, Matthew Walsh.

FRANCE: Bastien Ader, Olivier Arnaud, Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, William Barthau, Guillaume Bonnet, Julian Bousquet, Clement Boyer, Damien Cardace, Nabil Djalout, Theo Fages, John Boudebza, Benjamin Garcia, Maxime Herold, Benjamin Jullien, Thibault Margalet, Anthony Maria, Hakim Miloudi, Mark Keirallah, Roman Navarette, Eloi Pelissier, Mickael Rouch, Gadwin Springer, Fouad Yaha.

ITALY: Daniel Alvaro, Mirco Bergamasco, Nathan Brown, Christopher Calegari, Jake Campagnolo, Terry Campese, Justin Castellaro, Geole Cellurino, Chris Centrone, Mason Cerruto, Ryan Ghietti, Oliver Gildart, Jaume Giorgis, Gavin Hiscox, Jack Johns, Richard Lepori, Josh Mantellato, Mark Minichiello (c), Nathan Milone, Giuseppe Pagani, Ricardo Parata, Dean Parata, Emanuelle Passera, Eduardo Pezzano, Keiran Quabba, Joel Reithmuller, Brendan Santi, James Tedesco, Joel Tramontana, Paul Vaughan, Jayden Walker, Colin Wilkie, Shannon Wakeman.

WALES: Courtney Davies, Steve Parry, Chester Butler, Danny Ansell, Sam Hopkins, Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Dalton Grant, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williamsdon, Matty Barron, Joe Burke, Gavin Bennion, Craig Kopczak, Matty Fozard, Andrew Gay, Christiaan Roets, Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles, Ben Morris, Rhodri Lloyd, Josh Ralph, Phil Joseph, Matty Seamark.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Ase Boas, David Mead, Enock Maki, Garry Lo, James Segeyaro, Justin Olam, Kato Ottio, Kurt Baptiste, Lachlan Lam, Luke Page, Moses Meninga, Nene MacDonald, Nixon Put, Paul Aiton, Rhys Martin, Rod Griffin, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Thompson Teteh, Wartovo Puara Jnr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas, Willie Minoga.

TONGA: Andrew Fifita, Mahe Fonua, David Fusitu’a, Siliva Havilli, Ata Hingano, Will Hopoate, Konrad Hurrell, Michael Jennings, Solomone Kata, Sione Katoa, Samisoni Langi, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sika Manu, Manu Ma'u, Sam Moa, Ben Murdoch Masila, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai Jnr, Ukuma Ta'ai, Sio Siua Taukieaho, Jason Taumalolo, Peni Terepo, Daniel Tupou, Manu Vatuvei.

NEW ZEALAND: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Dallin Watene Zelezniak, Jason Nightingale, Jordan Rapana, Gerard Beale, Brad Takairangi, Dean Whare, Peta Hiku, Shaun Johnson, Thomas Leuluai, Kodi Nikorima, Te Maire Martin, Danny Levi, Adam Blair, Martin Taupau, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Russell Packer, Addin Fonua-Blake, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Simon Mannering, Kenny Bromwich, Joseph Tapine, Isaac Liu, Elijah Taylor. 

SAMOA: Frank Pritchard (c), Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, Faamanu Brown, Herman Ese’ese, Pita Godinet, Joseph Leilua, Ricky Leutele, Sam Lisone, Jarmoine Luai, Suaia Matagi, Peter Mata’utia, Sione Mata’utia, Ken Maumalo, Tautau Moga, Zane Musgrave, Josh Papalii, Joseph Paulo, Junior Paulo, Ben Roberts, Sam Tagataese, Jazz Tevaga, Young Tonumaipea, Matthew Wright.

FIJI: Kane Evans, Salesi Faingaa, Jarryd Hayne, Tui Kamikamica, Villiame Kikau, Apisai Koroisau, Joe Lovadua, Henry Raiwalui, Taane Milne, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Marcelo Montoya, Kevin Naiqama, Ben Nakubuwai, Mikaele Ravalawa, Junior Roqica, Jacob Saifiti, Ashton Sims, Korbin Sims, Pio Seci, James Storer, Akuila Uate, Eloni Vunakece, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brayden Wiliame.

IRELAND: iam Finn (c), Scott Grix (vc), James Hasson, Kyle Amor, Liam Kay, Will Hope, Oliver Roberts, Ed Chamberlain, George King, Toby King, Joe Keyes, Joe Philbin, Jack Higginson, Anthony Mullally, Tyrone McCarthy, Brad Singleton, Micky McIlorum, Louie McCarthy Scarsbrook, Api Pewhairangi, Matty Hadden, Shannon McDonnell, Casey Dunne, James Kelly, Alan McMahon, Mikey Russell (travelling reserve).

ENGLAND: John Bateman, Kevin Brown, Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Ben Currie, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Mike McMeeken, Sean O'Loughlin, Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, James Roby, Scott Taylor, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams.

SCOTLAND: Alex Walker, Ben Hellewell, Andrew Bentley, Kane Bentley, Danny Addy, Ben Kavanagh, Kieran Moran, Brandan Wilkinson, Oscar Thomas, Callum Phillips, Danny Brough (c), Dale Ferguson, David Scott, Frankie Mariano, James Bell, Jarred Anderson, Johnny Walker, Lachlan Stein, Lewis Tierney, Luke Douglas, Matthew Russell, Ryan Brierley, Sam Brooks, Shane Toal.

LEBANON: To be named on Thursday 5 October.