tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Privacy policy


Your rights to privacy

We, the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys, understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The Privacy Act regulates the way private organisations, like North Queensland Toyota Cowboys, handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys keep about me?

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys collect personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services that the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys provide.

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys collect personal information when users use the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys website to lodge their personal details, resume, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or on-site visit.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.)
  • The date and time of your website visit
  • The pages you looked at
  • The documents you downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you used
  •  

    We will not otherwise try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys website is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

    Why do the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys need my personal information?

    The personal information that the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys collect about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys.

    If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.

    There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information.

    These are:

    • Member and affiliated organisations of the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys
    • Web development companies - organisations contracted to develop and maintain the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys website
    • Auditors and regulators - organisations that ensure the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys are complying with legislation and contractual obligations

    Can I see the personal information that the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys have about me?

    Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys hold about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact North Queensland Toyota Cowboys to ask for your personal details.

    The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

    How can I contact the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys?

    If you want further information on how the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys handle personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys in one of the following ways:

    By telephone: 1300 GO COWBOYS (1300 462 692)
    By mail: Privacy Officer, North Queensland Toyota Cowboys, PO Box 577, THURINGOWA CENTRAL QLD 4817
    By emailprivacy@cowboys.com.au

    If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

    SUMMARY OF THE NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys are bound by National Privacy Principles. We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

    Collecting information

    We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

    Using and sharing information

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

    Keeping information accurate and up to date

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

    Keeping information secure

    The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys and make sure that other organisations we deal with have privacy policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

    Sensitive information

    Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing North Queensland Toyota Cowboys' products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.